Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Sep 11th, 2017, 12:03 PM   1
Londongirl1
Pregnant (Expecting)
New BnB Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8

Hcg only 530!? Worried


I had my blood tested at 4 weeks + 4 days and the result came back at 530 iu. I also experienced loss of symptoms about a few days before that - at 4 weeks I had bad nausea (no actual vomiting though and sore boobs) all of which suddenly vanished 2 days later. I only now experience very occasional small waves of nausea but nothing like what I had before and boobs are not sore at all. I have a scan booked this week but I'm just so scared that it means I'm going to have a miscarriage. We've been Ttc 2 years so this will be devastating



Status: Offline
 
Old Sep 11th, 2017, 12:35 PM   2
Talia12
Mum (Mom)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1,547
On their own, hcg results don't tell you anything. You need to see how much they've increased next time you have them taken. Hoping for the best for you for your scan



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Sep 11th, 2017, 16:09 PM   3
dairymomma
Other
BnB Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6,535
As the pp said, one hCG level on it's own isn't enough to go on. Especially at your gestation.

And honestly, that number is fine for 4+4. I've had lower hCG levels at your stage (200-300) and still gone on to have a healthy pregnancy. It's all in when you ovulated, when baby implanted, what your starting hCG levels were, how fast they are rising, etc. If you look up any hCG level by gestation chart, you'll see the 'normal' range is MASSIVE.

Also, on the disappearing symptoms...Stress can cause your symptoms to vanish or decrease. (Trust me. I have plenty of experience with this...) And not every one has consistent/constant symptoms anyway. Some women will have very few symptoms while others have so many, they need to be on medications to control them. Most women I think though will tell you that it's normal to feel terrible for a few days and then have a few good days and then it repeats.

I know how hard it is to relax when you have a history of infertility but try to do just that as best you can and FX the ultrasound eases your mind.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Sep 11th, 2017, 16:34 PM   4
Londongirl1
Pregnant (Expecting)
New BnB Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by dairymomma View Post
As the pp said, one hCG level on it's own isn't enough to go on. Especially at your gestation.

And honestly, that number is fine for 4+4. I've had lower hCG levels at your stage (200-300) and still gone on to have a healthy pregnancy. It's all in when you ovulated, when baby implanted, what your starting hCG levels were, how fast they are rising, etc. If you look up any hCG level by gestation chart, you'll see the 'normal' range is MASSIVE.

Also, on the disappearing symptoms...Stress can cause your symptoms to vanish or decrease. (Trust me. I have plenty of experience with this...) And not every one has consistent/constant symptoms anyway. Some women will have very few symptoms while others have so many, they need to be on medications to control them. Most women I think though will tell you that it's normal to feel terrible for a few days and then have a few good days and then it repeats.

I know how hard it is to relax when you have a history of infertility but try to do just that as best you can and FX the ultrasound eases your mind.
Thanks for your reply. Your post has made me feel better. I just hope for better clarity after the scan on Thursday



Status: Offline
 
Old Sep 11th, 2017, 21:41 PM   5
MrsB_2015
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 460
I am in my second pregnancy and I went through a very similar "scare". My levels were tested at 4 weeks and I was 429. I was having severe nausea and felt like I got run over by a truck. Then on 5w4d or so, I woke up feeling absolutely nothing. No nausea, no soreness, nothing. I was freaked out!!! I've had two scans since then (6 weeks and 8 weeks) and all is well! So hopefully all is well for you and your little sweetie too! I hope the scan helps put you at ease.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Sep 11th, 2017, 22:02 PM   6
Curlymikes
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 604
Its perfect look at this:

http://www.betabase.info/chart/basic/single



Status: Offline
 
Old Sep 12th, 2017, 05:15 AM   7
Londongirl1
Pregnant (Expecting)
New BnB Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrsB_2015 View Post
I am in my second pregnancy and I went through a very similar "scare". My levels were tested at 4 weeks and I was 429. I was having severe nausea and felt like I got run over by a truck. Then on 5w4d or so, I woke up feeling absolutely nothing. No nausea, no soreness, nothing. I was freaked out!!! I've had two scans since then (6 weeks and 8 weeks) and all is well! So hopefully all is well for you and your little sweetie too! I hope the scan helps put you at ease.
Thank you! I hope so too, but am prepared for the worst. I have my scan on Thursday



Status: Offline
 
Old Sep 12th, 2017, 05:35 AM   8
Londongirl1
Pregnant (Expecting)
New BnB Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
[QUOTE=Curlymikes;38584019]Its perfect look at this:



I'm actually 21 or 22 days PO as my cycles are short and had a positive opk on CD10 so probably ovulated on CD 11 or 12. Therefore my hcg should be 1761 or 2418. So at 530 I'm way below the average



Status: Offline
 
Old Sep 12th, 2017, 08:41 AM   9
dairymomma
Other
BnB Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6,535
Just remember that an average is the middle number in a whole range of numbers. As I said before, I've had lower hCG levels at that same gestation and been fine. With LO, mine was right around 300 at 4+4 or 4+5. I was told by my doctor that I WOULD miscarry that pregnancy because my hCG was too low. I was extremely nervous because I'd just m/c twice in the previous 4 months, I had very few symptoms, and I was spotting at 5 weeks. Yet the ultrasound at 6+1 showed a baby with a hb and every scan after that showed LO was growing perfectly. She's now a happy, spunky, sings-at-the-drop-of-a-hat 3 year old dynamo.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Sep 12th, 2017, 11:11 AM   10
Londongirl1
Pregnant (Expecting)
New BnB Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 8
Just to update you, I had some pains which felt similar to period pains then this morning I had some bleeding. I called the EPU who scanned me today but found no fetal pole or yolk so it doesn't look too good. I had my blood taken again - I'll get the results tomorrow but I think the hcg level should indicate if I'm having a miscarriage



Status: Offline
 
Reply



Bookmarks

Tags
530 , hcg , worried

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



SEO by vBSEO