Forum Rules


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Apr 14th, 2018, 14:05 PM   1
Eren
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 80

Scared! High levels of TSH and Hypothyroidism!


I had a well-visit with my regular doctor a month ago and he ordered a ton of bloodwork because I hadn't been there in a few years (this visit was for a physical to start a new job). At this time I was a little over 5 weeks pregnant.

Yesterday I got the letter with my lab reports and it says "TSH with reflex to FT4" and says my TSH is 16.48! It does not say what the FT4 was.

I had an OB appt just Thursday and saw the baby and heartbeat, my OB said eveything looked and sounded good. I am now 8 weeks 5 days.

Of course I jumped on Google and began panicking because high TSH is dangerous in early pregnancy and now my mind is going to the worst possible scenario!

I just found out and all the medical offices are closed until Monday. Should I go to the ER? Should I wait until Monday?

I'm terrified!



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Apr 14th, 2018, 16:02 PM   2
Sander
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 634
I had abnormal TSH and T4 levels as well, indicative of hypothyroidism, and didn’t find out until I believe nearly 17 weeks. However I’m sure your doctor has been made aware of your reports even if their office is closed, and they will likely recommend you see an endocrinologist. If you feel better going to an ER you are most welcome, however from what I understand it’s not an emergency situation and it’s more than likely you will have to wait for an appointment to open up to see a specialist anyways. Try not to worry too much and if I can give you any advice it would be to not look anything up until you’ve spoken to your doctor.

My midwife has an urgent line I can call - does your doctor have that option?

Either way try not to worry, if it was an emergent situation your doctor will call you as they’ll know to look out for abnormal levels - but I don’t think you need to be too worried as it’s just something they’ll deal with using hormones over the course of your pregnancy, and it’s not posing imminent threat to your baby.

Hope that helps!



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Apr 14th, 2018, 18:57 PM   3
chellesama
Other
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 435
You don't need to go to the emergency room - there's a good chance that they wouldn't do anything but tell you to call your doctor's office when they open. Save yourself the money, or spend it on something nice for the baby!

Hypothyroidism is treated with levothyroxin, which your doctor will prescribe for you, and it takes a little while to get the dose right (you'll be getting blood draws a lot until your levels stabilize, which might not be until after the pregnancy, since pregnancy itself causes the levels to fluctuate) so a few more days with a high TSH won't really matter.

Just remember; the internet will always give you the worst possible scenario. Chances are that you'll both sail through this with no problems. So far, my four have been fine and I've gone up into the 50-60 range with my numbers.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Apr 14th, 2018, 19:11 PM   4
Eren
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 80
Thank you both so much, that makes me feel better.
It just stinks sitting here on a Saturday thinking "I need medicine now" and not being allowed to have any
I've been pretty depressed about it today.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Apr 15th, 2018, 03:34 AM   5
Buttercupbabi
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 654
Hi hun,

I have secondary hypothyroidism. My TSH level at my last app (feb) were still high, Im on meds and levels still nowhere near the guidelines google tells me!

Im pretty sure looking back my TSH was elevated with my 2 sons!

Dont stress yourself out hun, your TSH is high but nothing some levothyroixine cant help :-) xxx



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Apr 15th, 2018, 19:54 PM   6
HopeBT
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 173
Hey there, I have struggled with high levels of TSH before and after pregnancy.
Please make sure to give a call to your Dr on Monday morning to get an appointment and subscription. From what I understand, like the others said it is not an emergency situation, but definitely will need to get monitored closely during early pregnancy. Im actually quite surprised your doctor didn`t ring you and put you on pills already. The pill usually works very effectively and your level should be lower within days.
Good luck hun xxx



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Apr 16th, 2018, 07:54 AM   7
Eren
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by HopeBT View Post
Hey there, I have struggled with high levels of TSH before and after pregnancy.
Please make sure to give a call to your Dr on Monday morning to get an appointment and subscription. From what I understand, like the others said it is not an emergency situation, but definitely will need to get monitored closely during early pregnancy. Im actually quite surprised your doctor didn`t ring you and put you on pills already. The pill usually works very effectively and your level should be lower within days.
Good luck hun xxx
Thank you.
I have an appointment with my family doctor this morning and will most likely give him a peice of my mind. Why did I get abnormal results 3 weeks late in the mail! It should be protocol to call/inform the patient right away, especially since he knows Im pregnant!

I called my OB and got the nurses answering machine, so im waiting on a call back from them. I had bloodwork at my first prenatal appt (4 days ago) but I doubt they've gotten it back yet.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Apr 16th, 2018, 10:54 AM   8
Eren
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 80
Update: Im going to update just in case future moms find this post and need to find out.

I had an appointment with my family doctor this morning. I was very agitated that I received my results in the mail 3 weeks late, and triple checked that the nurse had it down to call me.

The doctor apologized as well because he did not view it as an emergency situation. Here is why he did not view it as an emergency- my TSH was 16.48, telling my body to produce more T3 and T4.

FT4 is the important part, as the baby uses it in the beginning of pregnancy. My labs came back with normal FT4 (they were 0.8, and normal is 0.7-1.8).

I explained that I was a nervous wreck, reading about stillborns and misscarriages and brain development problems. He said I should not be concerned because 1) my FT4 was still normal 2) my ultrasound was great and 3) this is an early diagnosis. He said most women who experience the woes of hypothyrpidism in pregnancy are the ones who remain unmonitored/untreated (as in, never tested).

He put me on 25 levothyroxin to start because 1) it will give my body the extra help it needs to produce more FT4 and 2) he doesnt want to overdo it because if he gives me too much it can also cause adverse effects (such as high bp, trachycardia, thickening of the heart muscles, etc.) He says my levels are not tht high, and he thinks it will take no time to get them down.

I go back in 4 weeks for more bloodwork.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Apr 16th, 2018, 11:01 AM   9
Buttercupbabi
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 654
Oh really?

That's strange! I thought it was the TSH that had to be low? In that case maybe I should ring my drs because my T4 is at 18!! xx



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Apr 16th, 2018, 11:35 AM   10
Eren
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Ohio
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buttercupbabi View Post
Oh really?

That's strange! I thought it was the TSH that had to be low? In that case maybe I should ring my drs because my T4 is at 18!! xx
Sorry, Im talking abot FT4-Free Thyroxine. I didnt even realize there was a regular T4. He tested my Free Thyroxine (FT4)

Is your free T4 18 or just the T4? If it is your T4, 18 is normal. He printed out my labs and it said the normal range for FT4 was 0.7-1.8 and mine fell on the .08 mark. TSH should be from 1-5, but they prefer the lower end in pregnancy. However, he said the TSH acts as a "talking device" and tells the body to produce more/less T3/T4. My TSH was elevated, telling my body to produce more T4 because the baby needs T4.



 
Status: Offline
 

SEO by vBSEO