Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jan 4th, 2011, 13:46 PM   1
Shelly2810
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Wiltshire, England
Posts: 41

HCG levels .....


Hi,

This is my third pregnancy (1st - ectopic, 2nd late M/C), I am 5 weeks and 1 day and had a tiny amount of brown cm on Monday that has now stopped but my Clear Blue Digi went from 1-2 weeks on Friday to 2-3 weeks on Sunday and back to 1-2 weeks at 6am this morning and back up to 2-3 weeks at 2pm today.

I have just had my first set of HCG results and they are 182, does anyone have any experience of HCG levels at all, I know this doesn't look good but would so much like to here from someone who can help.

Thank you

Peaches
xx



Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 4th, 2011, 13:51 PM   2
Mummy~L
Mum (Mom)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 3,366
I dont know anything about HGC levels im afraid but jut wanted to let you know that the clearblue digi conception results are quite unreliable so I wouldnt worry to much about the change in weeks.

Fingers crossed for a sticky one for you this time and I hope someone can give you the answer to your question xx



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 4th, 2011, 13:57 PM   3
Ruthalaska
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 210
The range of normal HCG levels is very, very large. Have a look at http://www.betabase.info/showBasicChart.php?type=Single to see the huge range of beta values in successful pregnancies (defined as ones that went on to show a heartbeat). For example at day 22 the range goes from 61 to 19861 -- a huge variance. Yours would be on the lowish end, but not out of the range by any means. Especially if your dates are a little off, which is common. You can't date the pregnancy accurately by the CB digi.

Because the normal range varies so, so, much, what's much more important than the number itself is whether/how fast it's increasing. It should double in approx. 48 hours in early pregnancy. Did they schedule you for a second blood draw? Because you can't really tell much from just one value.

If you're worried you should ask that a second level be done. But I think you should try not to worry -- there's really a lot of normal variation here and it's something that's easy to freak yourself out about for no reason.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 4th, 2011, 13:59 PM   4
LD5
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16
Hi Peaches,

I'm sorry to hear about your two previous pregnancies, congratulations on your BFP and I really hope this one works out for you.
This is my first pregnancy, I am 5 weeks 4 days today (based on 28 day cycle), however my cycle is usually a bit longer, about 30-31 days, and I tend to ovulate a bit late, so I think I might really be a bit less that 5 weeks 4 days.
I had some brown CM about a week ago for about 4-5 days. I have a pregnancy book which says to expect some breakthrough/implantation bleeding in week 4, so I think that's what it was.
I did a digital test last fri (at 5 weeks) which said 2-3 weeks, and one again this morning which still said 2-3 weeks (I was hoping it would have gone up to 3+).
Got my blood test results today (doctor has only sent me for one, so I won't know about doubling) and my HCG was about 250. The doctor said it was a bit low, and he has seen 'much higher' which really worried me. However, I told him the spotting had stopped, and I had a positive 2-3 week test this morning, and he said that everything is probably fine.

I am a real worried, and have still been stressing, buf from what I can find on the internet HCG levels vary greatly, and normal can be:

3 weeks LMP: 5 - 50 mIU/ml
4 weeks LMP: 5 - 426 mIU/ml
5 weeks LMP: 18 - 7,340 mIU/ml
6 weeks LMP: 1,080 - 56,500 mIU/ml
7 - 8 weeks LMP: 7, 650 - 229,000 mIU/ml
9 - 12 weeks LMP: 25,700 - 288,000 mIU/ml
13 - 16 weeks LMP: 13,300 - 254,000 mIU/ml
17 - 24 weeks LMP: 4,060 - 165,400 mIU/ml
25 - 40 weeks LMP: 3,640 - 117,000 mIU/ml

This would make both our readings normal.

I've also read it's not the level that counts, but how it increases, so try not to analyse it too much (even though that's exactly what I've spent all day doing)

x



Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 4th, 2011, 14:05 PM   5
Braven05
Mum (Mom)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 5,397
Yes, you really can't go on just one reading...you need to get a second beta done to see if you're doubling correctly. My first beta at 14 dpo was 82, at 16 dpo it was 284 and at 21 dpo it was 2,471 - so it was more than doubling every 48 hours...but the first number had me terrified because it wasn't very high at all and the nurse even said it wasn't good. In order for hcg to matter (unless you're below normal for how far along you are) you need to see a second set. Good luck to you!



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 4th, 2011, 15:00 PM   6
liz_legend
Mum (Mom)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1,531
so glad I found this thread!!!

Went to get blood done yesterday!

Nurse just called and said my HCG level yesterday was 58,869. She said that range falls into the 3-4 weeks pregnant. Does she mean that's how old the embryo is? Because that coincides exactly with Ovulation! I'm confused b/c I thought I'm supposed to count from LMP which would make me 6+3.

Any idea how accurate these "predictions" are when they are from blood? Or do we still just count from our LMP date??

I really don't want to go back to 3-4 weeks on my ticker if I don't have to now!!

I have an U/S scheduled for 2 weeks today..... should I just wait to see what the doc says then?



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 4th, 2011, 15:05 PM   7
BlackBerry25
Mum (Mom)
BnB Elite
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 15,539
No that sounds high to me to only be 3- 4 weeks! I am 9,900 last night at 6 weeks SOmeone posted a little chart above.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 4th, 2011, 15:19 PM   8
liz_legend
Mum (Mom)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackBerry25 View Post
No that sounds high to me to only be 3- 4 weeks! I am 9,900 last night at 6 weeks SOmeone posted a little chart above.
Thanks Blackberry. I'm HIGH on the chart... So now I'm like "does this mean twins?!" shouldn't she have said something!?

Annoyed that I got a nurse now instead of my doc!

She even "spelled" out the # when I was talking to her so I don't think I misheard her!
"5-8-8-6-9 point 0" = 58,869.0, right??
This is making me nuts now!



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 4th, 2011, 15:56 PM   9
liz_legend
Mum (Mom)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1,531
Guess what!!
Another nurse just called and left me a voicemail!

The message was "Your hormone levels were 58,869. This hormone level is quite high and that tells us that you're 5-8 weeks pregnant."

YIPPPPEEEEE



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 4th, 2011, 17:40 PM   10
LabGeek42
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 227
Yay! Sounds great! I was just about to post that my levels at 5+6 were close to 40,000 - so I was high, too. Only have one in there (so far) though. Good luck at your scan in a couple of weeks!



 
Status: Offline
 
Reply



Bookmarks

Tags
hcg , levels

featured articles


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search






SEO by vBSEO