Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Aug 16th, 2011, 11:56 AM   1
lalila0007
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 753

Quantitative HCG level only 52


I just got a call from my doc office stating that my HCG level is only at 52 and they expected it to be much higher. I am terrified!

HCG at 52
Progesterone at 28.2



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Aug 16th, 2011, 11:57 AM   2
megangrohl
Mum (Mom)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by lalila0007 View Post
I just got a call from my doc office stating that my HCG level is only at 52 and they expected it to be much higher. I am terrified!

HCG at 52
Progesterone at 28.2
for being 4 weeks thats not always bad. just because they expect it to be higher doesnt mean that its bad. you should have another one done a few days apart to see if your levels are increasing. are you have any pregnancy symptoms? when was your period due?



Status: Offline
 
Old Aug 16th, 2011, 11:58 AM   3
ArmyWifeJenn
Mum (Mom)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NOLA <3
Posts: 1,924
I know it is way easier said than done (I have been there) but try not to stress. You could be earlier than what you thought. And as long as they continue to double things should be fine. When do you go back for more labs?



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Aug 16th, 2011, 12:00 PM   4
babyhopes2011
Mum (Mom)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: north yorkshire
Posts: 3,586
Hey hun you need your levels checked every 48 hours to make sure they doubling, thats the important factor, i wouldnt worry too much what your first hcg result is its the doubling that matters, are you having them done again?? xx



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Aug 16th, 2011, 12:01 PM   5
lalila0007
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 753
More labs tomorrow. Those results were from yesterday's labwork. My cycles have been running from 30 to 32 days. I got a positive on Day 28 (this past saturday).



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Aug 16th, 2011, 12:02 PM   6
megangrohl
Mum (Mom)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,389
Well give it some time. Were u late when u tested? I got mine on friday which was 1 day late for my period. its not the level that matters but the fact that if it doubles.



Status: Offline
 
Old Aug 16th, 2011, 12:02 PM   7
nikkchikk
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: St. Louis Missouri
Posts: 804
Mine was 76 at 4week 5 days. My pregnancy has been normal and baby is doing GREAT! Don't worry until you get another blood test to check the doubling rate!!!!!



 
Status: Online
 
Old Aug 16th, 2011, 12:02 PM   8
lalila0007
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Alabama
Posts: 753
More labs tomorrow. Those results were from yesterday's labwork. My cycles have been running from 30 to 32 days. I got a positive on Day 28 (this past saturday). Also...yes, lots of symptoms! Nausea, bloating, sore bbs, peeing all the time, stupid brain, extremely tired.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Aug 16th, 2011, 12:03 PM   9
ArmyWifeJenn
Mum (Mom)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NOLA <3
Posts: 1,924
My levels from my first lab were at 168.4 and they told me that was even low. So don't stress. Let us know what they are tomorrow. FX for you!!!!



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Aug 16th, 2011, 12:05 PM   10
babyhopes2011
Mum (Mom)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: north yorkshire
Posts: 3,586
Awww i think you gona be fine hun, your progesterone level is great so thats a fab sign xxx



 
Status: Offline
 
Reply



Bookmarks

Tags
52 , hcg , level , quantitative

featured articles


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search






SEO by vBSEO