Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jun 12th, 2013, 04:40 AM   111
October2013
Mum (Mom)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,302
I'm reading this thread for the first time and I've been itchy for about two weeks now. My "rash" doesn't look like hives or patches, but very much like bug bites. I have little red random bumps scattered across my arms, back, belly, chest, butt, legs and ankles. Ironically my hands and feet are nearly the on things NOT effected by the itch. I even had an itchy ear tonight! I've checked the bed for bed bugs, and the rest of the apartment for fleas, but I don't see any signs of either, plus my OH isn't effected. I haven't changed soaps or detergents recently. The itching is usually worse at night. I don't feel extra hot but I do notice that when I'm outside in the heat, I sweat uncontrollably (don't know if it's related though). I called my doctor today and she wants to see my ASAP to test for OC. I'm really scared because of course like an idiot I googled OC and read about the risks to the fetus. I really hope it's PUPPP or an allergy or something less serious.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 9th, 2014, 07:31 AM   112
Jencocoa
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Hoosier state
Posts: 617
Very interesting. I have been so itchy ths preg, though it is dry winter now. But I have been itchy for months and not just my arms...does that make a diff? I am anemic/ low iron so I can't use tiredness as a symptom.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Oct 14th, 2014, 02:17 AM   113
rwhite
Mum (Mom)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 5,954
Concerned because I am starting to get some itchiness on the soles of my feet. Surely it can't be OC this early? But feels just like it.

I have a midwife appointment in a few weeks so will mention it then and ask for some bloods, I think...



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Dec 8th, 2014, 08:28 AM   114
DebbieF
Mum (Mom)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2,459
I am 18 weeks today and have been going crazy with itchiness especially on the soles of my feet. I have an appointment about it this afternoon so hopefully I'll get some answers one way or the other.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Dec 9th, 2014, 16:23 PM   115
DebbieF
Mum (Mom)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2,459
Well, I went to see the doctor yesterday and she did the liver function test and the bile acid test. She called me earlier today with my liver function numbers..



ALT is 201 (normal range is 0-31)

AST is 86 (normal is 0-32)

Bilirubin levels were normal at .2



I wont get the bile acid results until next week. Based on these numbers is it likely I will be diagnosed with ICP?



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jun 18th, 2015, 04:42 AM   116
JennaF
Pregnant (Expecting)
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 11
everything will be okay



Status: Offline
 

SEO by vBSEO