BabyandBump

BabyandBump (http://babyandbump.momtastic.com/)
-   TTC Groups & Discussions (http://babyandbump.momtastic.com/ttc-groups/)
-   -   Mamas who miscarried or had near miscarriage, I need advice! (http://babyandbump.momtastic.com/ttc-groups/2448239-mamas-miscarried-had-near-miscarriage-need-advice.html)

johnson_alexa Oct 3rd, 2017 14:02 PM

Mamas who miscarried or had near miscarriage, I need advice!
 
Mamas I am SO confused! Here's the situation: I had a positive pregnancy test at home, went to my doc for a blood test. Initially she called and said HCG came back 16,000+ and would estimate me 7-8 weeks. I went back 2 days later to have the HCG tested again to make sure it was increasing. They called me the results and said they had gone up to 19,000+ but this wasn't enough of an increased it would probably end in a miscarriage.

That same night I started bleeding/cramping. First it was pink/thin. Next day bright red and lots of cramping. Next day dark brown, no cramps. Next day gone. I returned to office for another blood draw to make sure HCG was trending down and to my great surprise they called and said the HCG levels had gone up to 30,000+!

I have to go in for an ultrasound in 2 days. I don't know if I should even get my hopes up, I've never had a miscarriage before. Anyone have any similar experiences?

FTale Oct 12th, 2017 17:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by johnson_alexa (Post 38623955)
Mamas I am SO confused! Here's the situation: I had a positive pregnancy test at home, went to my doc for a blood test. Initially she called and said HCG came back 16,000+ and would estimate me 7-8 weeks. I went back 2 days later to have the HCG tested again to make sure it was increasing. They called me the results and said they had gone up to 19,000+ but this wasn't enough of an increased it would probably end in a miscarriage.

That same night I started bleeding/cramping. First it was pink/thin. Next day bright red and lots of cramping. Next day dark brown, no cramps. Next day gone. I returned to office for another blood draw to make sure HCG was trending down and to my great surprise they called and said the HCG levels had gone up to 30,000+!

I have to go in for an ultrasound in 2 days. I don't know if I should even get my hopes up, I've never had a miscarriage before. Anyone have any similar experiences?

Hi, I hope everything is ok by now. It sounded like your pregnancy just took longer to double or go up alot.

I'm surprised at 7weeks they didn't put you in for scan. Either way. Thinking of you and hope all is ok.

krissie328 Oct 12th, 2017 20:00 PM

Hcg no longer doubles once it gets that high. I hope everything turns out fine.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 AM.

Momtastic.com is a property of TotallyHer Media, LLC, an Evolve Media, LLC. company. ©2018 All rights reserved.


SEO by vBSEO