Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Dec 1st, 2012, 16:58 PM   31
Happypregnant
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by LLbean View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Happypregnant View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by innerlaner View Post
notrustyyet provided some great information here. I've been taking most of the supplements listed, but only half the mg. This cycle, my FSH decreased to 8.34 from 10.5 last tested in January 2012. My doctor thinks running helped the blood flow. I'm a recreational runner but since September had been training for two races, one in October and one in November.

I have two questions, hopefully, someone can answer.

1) Anyone get pregnant with their first with low amh after age 35? Since I've never had a positive pregnancy test, I have no proven fertility.

2) Did DHEA affect your period blood flow? I period got lighter after starting DHEA, so I decreased the mg from 75 to 50, which didn't change the flow.

Thanks!
Hi, I got a at 43, although not my first and my AMh was 3.82. I took 75mg of DHEA and it didn't affect my cycles, however, I thought it gave me palpitations the first time I took it which was 1 and a half year ago and I gave it up. Out of desperation I started it again, along with Co Q10. I had planned to do it for 3 months, I even bought Fertinatal (one of the top USA fertility clinics endorse it) but I never got to take it! i took the one I bought about 2 years ago and waiting for the other to be shipped, after only 7 weeks, I got pregnant without trying! Have you researched inmune issues? Do you ovulate? have you done clomid yet?
Happy that was good AMH!!! I am also on DHEA but gave up the CoQ10 a bit.

How old is your other child? Congrats BTW!!!
Thanks!!! I thought it was a rubbish AMH! I was gutted actually! My other one just turns 9 in 2 days. I have been trying for almost that long but not really actively. I did have unprotected sex and seriously started trying 4 years ago. Fingers crossed this time!!! x



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Dec 1st, 2012, 17:01 PM   32
Happypregnant
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by innerlaner View Post
HappyPregnant - yeah, I was under the care of an infertility doctor for two years. We just switched to a new doctor. Did 6 cycles of IUI on clomid and injections. I know I ovulate via ultrasounds in 2 cycles. I've been tested 3 times by 3 different doctors (they draw blood when I go in for consultations while switching doctors). All tests are normal. I've been on the supplements since July 2012. Not even a false positive. Don't know what the H3ll is wrong with me. My AMH even dropped from 0.46 in Oct 2011 to 0.26 in Oct 2012. I'm a few weeks shy of 38. Can't catch a break!
Really? which supplements have you been taking? is your DHEA micronized? Clomid does not work for more than 3 consecutive cycles, you need to then wait at least a cycle. Have you tried Clear blue fertility monitor? they are brillian! I have conceived twice with it, always on the first try.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Dec 1st, 2012, 17:04 PM   33
Happypregnant
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by innerlaner View Post
Hi peacebaby - yes, I had my immune tests done 3 times in 18 months -- results normal and consistent. No thyroid, blood clotting or autoimmune issues. I read that your AMH x 20 is likely the number of eggs you'll get. Since my AMH is now 0.26, I'll likely get 5-6 eggs, though I didn't get 9 when it was 0.46 in 2011. My antral follicle count this past Wednesday (Day 3) was 5.

Sperm analysis up and down, but overall more normal than not.

Before I started on supplements in July 2012, I usually get 3 days of heavy bleeding, followed by 2 days of light or spotting. Since the supplements, it's usually 1 day of heavy with 2 days of light. I don't know if this should be a concern. I'm trying to find whether the degree of bleeding is a reflection of uterine lining. Lighter bleeding = thin lining? Anyone know?
Inner... have you done an NK test yet? I had blood clotting issues and they only found out and I have to inject every day for the rest of the pregnancy... also maybe acupuncture? It seems to work miracles for lots of ladies...



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Dec 1st, 2012, 17:40 PM   34
peacebaby
Other
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,065
Happy are you on Clexane then? I am too. Also had elevated NK's and inflammatory cells so needed immune treatment.

Innerlaner, can definitely recommend the clearblue fertility monitor or even the clearblue digi ovulation kit.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Dec 3rd, 2012, 16:42 PM   35
notrustyyet
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by LLbean View Post
Happy...what is CTM?
TCM Traditional Chinese Medicine



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Dec 3rd, 2012, 16:56 PM   36
notrustyyet
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by vkj73 View Post
wow! thank you for taking the time to post that

i'm trying to balance focusing on ttc, but also "trying to let go."

what do you think were the top 3 things you did (out of your list)
that really made a difference?

thanks again!
Since I have made it so far, 12 weeks, w/o MC, I would have to say CoQ10, DHEA, and the Black Cohosh, as per the study I mentioned in my original post, using CD 1-12. I also have added some additional specifics in the the over 35 TTC thread 42+ Pregnant? you might want to check it out. I'll let you guys know how the DS test turns out, (had Harmony test last week), NT scan upcoming this Friday, should know results then...



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Dec 3rd, 2012, 17:02 PM   37
peacebaby
Other
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by notrustyyet View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by vkj73 View Post
wow! thank you for taking the time to post that

i'm trying to balance focusing on ttc, but also "trying to let go."

what do you think were the top 3 things you did (out of your list)
that really made a difference?

thanks again!
Since I have made it so far, 12 weeks, w/o MC, I would have to say CoQ10, DHEA, and the Black Cohosh, as per the study I mentioned in my original post, using CD 1-12. I also have added some additional specifics in the the over 35 TTC thread 42+ Pregnant? you might want to check it out. I'll let you guys know how the DS test turns out, (had Harmony test last week), NT scan upcoming this Friday, should know results then...
Good luck with the test and scan Notrusty!



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Dec 3rd, 2012, 17:25 PM   38
notrustyyet
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 156
I saw this chart for DS risk according to age at delivery (I always thought it was conception, but they go by when baby was definately DX- at birth, so my risk is pretty high, 1 in 38, I'll be 44 next June when baby due, really hoping all those supps made a good egg!)

Mother's Age
Incidence of Down Syndrome
Under 30
Less than 1 in 1,000
30
1 in 900
35
1 in 400
36
1 in 300
37
1 in 230
38
1 in 180
39
1 in 135
40
1 in 105
42
1 in 60
44
1 in 35
46
1 in 20
48
1 in 16
49
1 in 12



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Dec 3rd, 2012, 17:36 PM   39
Happypregnant
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by notrustyyet View Post
I saw this chart for DS risk according to age at delivery (I always thought it was conception, but they go by when baby was definately DX- at birth, so my risk is pretty high, 1 in 35, I'll be 44 next June when baby due, really hoping all those supps made a good egg!)


Mother's Age
Incidence of Down Syndrome
Under 30
Less than 1 in 1,000
30
1 in 900
35
1 in 400
36
1 in 300
37
1 in 230
38
1 in 180
39
1 in 135
40
1 in 105
42
1 in 60
44
1 in 35
46
1 in 20
48
1 in 16
49
1 in 12

Hey!!! you skipped 43!!!!! and yes CoQ10 and DHEA do help with embryo quality. Let us know how it turns out and all my fingers are crossed for you!!!



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Dec 3rd, 2012, 17:45 PM   40
Happypregnant
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by peacebaby View Post
Happy are you on Clexane then? I am too. Also had elevated NK's and inflammatory cells so needed immune treatment.

Innerlaner, can definitely recommend the clearblue fertility monitor or even the clearblue digi ovulation kit.
peacebaby Yes, I am on Clexane, 40 mg once a day. I tested positive for Lupus anticoagulant and I have psoritic arthitis and I didn't do any NK tests but I had something similar to intralipids, in fact, I am going tomorrow to have another infusion done. I am on baby aspirine, clexane, progesterone pessaries (forgot their name) but I don't know how long I am going to be on Clexane, how about you? I am scared to stop! i know the pessaries is ok to stop by 14 weeks and although my fertility consultant is not involved in this pregnancy as I didn't conceived thru them, he is the one that gave me clexane and I have to be pestering him for him to feed me bits and pieces of information which is annoying. For what I have been researching, a lot of women do it until delivery (but cannot have an epidural!) and others stop at 12 weeks. Why are you on clexane? and how far along are you? and did they tell you when you have to stop? x



 
Status: Offline
 

SEO by vBSEO