Forum Rules


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Apr 12th, 2018, 22:04 PM   31
CheshireDucky
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 415
I hope you get some answers, Dill! Hopefully, the panel does more than TSH. It takes TSH, T3, T4, and I think one or two others to see the full picture. My GP always just did TSH and my endo did the full panel to give me my full diagnosis. It's really nice to know and once those meds start working it feels really good. I can always tell when my thyroid is off now that I know what "normal" is supposed to feel like.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Apr 17th, 2018, 15:19 PM   32
mme
Other
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buttercupbabi View Post
In the UK they start you up with a low dosage and up it every 3 months! I was really ill last year with it before I knew something was up and they only started me on 25mg. I think they're so afraid in case it ends up going into hyper! I just want to start feeling better haha.

They upped it in Feb at my last appointment and will get seen again in May. I rang them up today because so many things online say if you are over 3.5 with TSH it could be bad! I kinda knew i would have been...

Oh no, that sucks! I love all those foods and it doesnt help that I have eaten spinach, sweet potatoe and peanuts today

Thank you so much for replying though Ashley, ur a star xx
Iím in the uk and I was started on 100mg ! Test 6 months later then on 125mg, that was 6 months ago. Had a blood test 4 months ago and was just told all ok. This is my 4th month ttc2 and no luck so far, my dd was conceived month 2 (could have been month 1 as we didnít try properly)



Status: Offline
 
Old Apr 18th, 2018, 01:43 AM   33
Buttercupbabi
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by mme View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buttercupbabi View Post
In the UK they start you up with a low dosage and up it every 3 months! I was really ill last year with it before I knew something was up and they only started me on 25mg. I think they're so afraid in case it ends up going into hyper! I just want to start feeling better haha.

They upped it in Feb at my last appointment and will get seen again in May. I rang them up today because so many things online say if you are over 3.5 with TSH it could be bad! I kinda knew i would have been...

Oh no, that sucks! I love all those foods and it doesnt help that I have eaten spinach, sweet potatoe and peanuts today

Thank you so much for replying though Ashley, ur a star xx
Iím in the uk and I was started on 100mg ! Test 6 months later then on 125mg, that was 6 months ago. Had a blood test 4 months ago and was just told all ok. This is my 4th month ttc2 and no luck so far, my dd was conceived month 2 (could have been month 1 as we didnít try properly)
I found out this week (after going to my drs to tell them that i was pregnant) i have secondary hypothyroidism which only affects the TSH. Mine was at 10 thats why i had a low dosage. Im on 75mg levothyroixine and my levels seem to have balanced! Haven't had my hospital blood test results back but im sure they will up it anyway



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Apr 18th, 2018, 13:13 PM   34
Dill
Mum (Mom)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Alaska
Posts: 5,778
Well, after having a panel done, it turns out my thyroid is just fine. I'm shocked. On to more tests soon.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Apr 18th, 2018, 18:34 PM   35
CheshireDucky
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 415
I'm sorry, Dill. I hope they figure it out quickly.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old May 25th, 2018, 10:15 AM   36
ashley2pink
Trying to conceive (TTC)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,439
Just for my records mainly!
I had me redraw while on 50 mcg and my TSH is 1.98. I also had my Reverse t3 taken and it was 19. But I guess I should have also had my t3 or Free T3 taken along with the RT3 to see if the 19 was normal? Oops.

Before taking meds my Free t4 was 1.04. I have not had that retested
Next time I go in for a redraw which I probably wont have done for 2-3 months, I will probably request a full panel.



 
Status: Offline
 

SEO by vBSEO