Forum Rules


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 1st, 2018, 01:47 AM   1
tei
Waiting To Try (WTT)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 63

Hypothyroidism- too unstable to TTC :(


Hello girls, i can't ttc for month because of my extreme unstable thyroid Any similar strories or any advice is welcomed, please.

NOV 3.5 TSH while on 50 mg , changed treatment to better fit with TTC to 75mg levothyroxine+150mg jodine
JAN 1.16 TSH while on 75 mg, dr. said it was too low changed to 50mg-75mg
FEB 0.01 TSH while on 50mg-75 (continued to drop although the treatment was lower)
changed treatment to 50mg AGAIN and

Yesterday results were shocking

TSH 9.5 i really thought we'll receive green light for baby, now there's two more months of waiting while on 50mg/75mg.
I can't understand this extreme jump in my TSH with a very small treatment adjustment. Dr.said T3 and T4 were relatively normal ...



 
Status: Offline
 
Old May 2nd, 2018, 20:18 PM   2
Dill
Mum (Mom)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Alaska
Posts: 6,343
It's my understanding that there are dietary changes that should be made because some foods can interfere with treatment. Not sure if you've looked into that, or discussed it with your doctor?



 
Status: Offline
 
Old May 2nd, 2018, 23:59 PM   3
CheshireDucky
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 430
That's a pretty big jump. Are you ill at all? Numbers can make a big jump like that if you become sick.

Are you seeing your regular doctor for treatment or a specialist (endocrinologist)?



 
Status: Offline
 
Old May 5th, 2018, 08:35 AM   4
tei
Waiting To Try (WTT)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 63
I haven't made dietary changes, but i am aware of the foods that interfere with treatment and i haven't consume/ abuse them.

Ill i wasn't either, well i had the flu but weeks before the test. Stress i had too, but the jump was too extreme to blame it all on this.



The strange part is that my TSH was 9,5 but the free T3 and T4 were in the normal values.

fT3 = 2,78 and fT4 = 1,08



 
Status: Offline
 
Old May 5th, 2018, 21:02 PM   5
CheshireDucky
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 430
If you're not seeing an endo I'd definitely recommend one if you can. I know every body is different in how it reacts to things, but when I was really sick my TSH jumped from 2.something (wasn't TTC yet, so it was within normal range) to over 12. They put me on a higher dose until I was a week or so past my antibiotics and then readjusted accordingly.



 
Status: Offline
 

SEO by vBSEO