Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Oct 11th, 2011, 20:20 PM   1
taylorxx
Pregnant (Expecting)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: US
Posts: 5,312

Elevated prolactin levels


Hey girls. It's been quite awhile since I've been on BNB (very very very busy at the moment), noticed the layouts different! I just found out I have abnormally high prolactin levels (54.3). The normal is 10-20, with anything under 10 is perfect, 20-25 is borderline high. I originally thought it was my thyroid, but that checked out "okay". My doctor also said he thinks that's why I had two chemical pregnancies as it can effect implantation. I seem to ovulate every cycle (going by charting temp & opks), but I can be quite irregular. I have a normal LP of 14 days this last cycle being 12, which is odd.. but I'm not sure if I ovulated. I didn't use OPKs and I temped a few times around suspected ovulation (ewcm,etc) & around what I believe was 8dpo I was in my post o temps. So I'm pretty sure I ovulated. Anyways that's besides the point..

I've been doing a ton of googling and haven't found too much information about this and I'm worrying myself sick. I'm going to see a specialist to run more tests and get other hormones tested. I'm so worried I'll never be able to have a successful pregnancy and it just kills me

Does anyone know what the treatment is for this? What are the common causes of high prolactin? Can anybody share their experiences with high prolactin? Any advice or opinions are greatly appreciated.



Hope everyone is well lots of sticky baby dust xx



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Oct 11th, 2011, 20:43 PM   2
Lisa92881
Mum (Mom)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 5,074
Hmm, well all I know is this....

After I got my bloodwork I was chatting with the doctor about the results, and she said "Wait, there's one thing I'm not sure if we checked....", then she looked back at my bloodwork and I guess saw that Prolactin was checked....and she said "Oh darn, that's the easiest one to fix".

So, just a little good news for you. Stop Googling -- you'll drive yourself nuts!! (Says the one who was just Googling "Provera" )



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Oct 11th, 2011, 20:52 PM   3
taylorxx
Pregnant (Expecting)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: US
Posts: 5,312
Thank you so much! Googling can be trouble lol I sure hope it's easy to fix, I'm just worried about what could possibly be causing it ykwim? I'm calling tomorrow to make an appointment so hopefully it won't be too long so I can figure out whats going on. Thanks again lots of sticky baby dust xx



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Oct 11th, 2011, 20:55 PM   4
Lisa92881
Mum (Mom)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 5,074
Yeah, I hear ya. I'm the same way....but WHY aren't I ovulating?!?!?! Hahaha! Good luck tomorrow.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Oct 11th, 2011, 21:07 PM   5
jeoestreich
Pregnant (Expecting)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,862
Good luck! I hope you find your answers!



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Oct 11th, 2011, 22:29 PM   6
DancinEmr
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 35
My TTC friend tried for two years before finding out she had high prolactin levels. Her level was 31. Her doctor told her that anything between 5-30 was normal. Since her's was borderline high, and she hadn't conceived in 2 years, they put her on some meds. In two doses, her prolactin level was 5! That was two months ago, and she still has not conceived...but she is hopeful!



Status: Offline
 
Old Oct 12th, 2011, 02:11 AM   7
Miaowzen
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Inactive
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,778
Hi taylorxx! Prolactin can be lowered with a low carbohydrate diet and reduced stress. It is associated with insulin sensitivity and blood sugar disturbances



Status: Offline
 
Old Oct 12th, 2011, 02:21 AM   8
CuddleBunny
Trying to conceive (TTC)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Central Coast, California
Posts: 3,114
Good luck Taylor!



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Oct 12th, 2011, 02:58 AM   9
Bunnylicious
Pregnant (Expecting)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: OR, USA
Posts: 1,578
Before my IUI, my doctor checked my thyroid and prolactin level.
My thyroid result was normal, but prolactin was 23, just slightly elevated.
She prescribed me Bromocriptine to lower it.



Status: Offline
 
Old Oct 12th, 2011, 07:09 AM   10
nevernormal
Trying to conceive (TTC)
BnB Elite
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cajun Country
Posts: 10,268
Agnus castus is supposed to help balance out all of the hormone levels to where they should be, including prolactin. Also, B6 (which should be taken in a B complex) has been shown to reduce prolactin levels.

But I'm sure the doctor will have suggestions for it as well. I hope it gets sorted out soon



 
Status: Offline
 
Reply



Bookmarks

Tags
elevated , levels , prolactin

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search






SEO by vBSEO