Forum Rules


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jan 28th, 2012, 14:42 PM   1
kaye
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,531

Progesterone levels


Hi

Im getting so confused about progesterone levels, i heards it had to be 30 or above on cd21 bloods.
However i have been reading lots of different sites today saying it can be lower than this during lutheal phase.
Confusing

Anyway, this cycle my bloods were done on day 20 which was 7dpo and they came back with a progesterone level of 28 which doctor marked as normal. Is it normal? Is there a chance at all i could get pregnant on a level like this.

Any help greatly received. thanks all



Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 28th, 2012, 15:07 PM   2
kaye
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,531
bump



Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 28th, 2012, 17:11 PM   3
SuperwomanTTC
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 354
Kaye! As long as your results come back above 10, healthy implantation can take place. to you!



Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 29th, 2012, 10:32 AM   4
GeorgiaBelle
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Augusta, Georgia
Posts: 143

Confused About Progesterone Level Result


Hello, Ladies! I usually post on the "Spouses With Low Sperm Count" and the "Trying To Conceive Over 35" boards. I have been diagnosed by my RE as having Adult Growth Hormone Deficiency (late 2007) and a touch of PCOS. My older sister had the classic PCOS. She later had Endometrial Cancer and a hysterectomy. I have always had regular periods (28 to, sometimes, 32 days). My symptoms have been weight gain and heavy hair growth on my lip and chin. My Testosterone level is elevated and fluctuates.

Called our RE's office since I still hadn't received the results of my Pap Smear and blood work from my December 16th's appointment or the blood work from December 27th to check my Progesterone level.

Finally something came in the mail from the office, but I received only my December 27th results.

I'm not sure how to read the results. I always manage to get confused about when my Mid-Follicular Phase and my Mid-Luteal Phase fall.

I'm not sure if this information will help any but here is a quick background about my last period. For at least the last 4 months, I have been at 28 days. To maintain that 28 day cycle, I would have started on January 2nd. Mid morning on January 1st, I noticed traces of brown blood when I wiped after using the bathroom. All that day, I would see this on the bathroom tissue each time I finished in the bathroom.

I did need to wear a pad the next day, January 2nd, but it was not as heavy as my flow would normally be. The rest of the time, I would see a small spot or two on a pad and brown blood when I wiped. Usually wiping was the only way I knew for certain I was still bleeding. I think I had an ever so slight twinge of cramps the morning of January 1st but no other PMS symptoms.

My test results list that for normal menstruating females: Mid-Follicular phase - 0.31-1.52 and Mid-Luteal phase - 5.16-18.56. My Progesterone was 0.46 and listed as In Range. Again, my blood was taken December 27th, and I should have started on January 2nd, if still following a 28 day cycle. I'm not sure if I started on January 1st or on January 2nd though.

I am starting my new period today, January 29th.

Please help me read these results. I would really appreciate your advice. Thank you!



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 29th, 2012, 14:37 PM   5
Scout
Mum (Mom)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southern US
Posts: 4,179
Kaye, I've got pregnant 3 times with progesterone below 10. Last time it was only 5.8. Your level looks good.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 29th, 2012, 20:51 PM   6
Leafy
Mum (Mom)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,819
My progesterone level was 21 and my doctor said this confirms ovulation and isn't a worry xxxx



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 29th, 2012, 22:08 PM   7
SKP
Other
BnB Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,574
Mine was 34 On my cd 21. Then cd 24 I started. and it wa sonly a 4 day. 2 meds, 1 light, 1 finished.

Doc said to me as long as your between 15 and 90. One time I was 2.2. Could of been a bad time for testing.



 
Status: Offline
 

SEO by vBSEO