Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jan 21st, 2016, 08:20 AM   21
MrsRose168
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2ducks View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrsRose168 View Post
Looks like I'm back on the TTC journey again. All my tests are now coming back negative--digitals, non-digitals and ICs. I don't have my blood results back yet but I'm sure they'll show the same thing. I wish I knew what was causing this. This is so frustrating. I haven't started bleeding yet...just wish it would start so I can begin to move on.
I am so sorry...how incredibly disappointing. When do you get your blood results? I highly recommend you start charting so you can determine the length of your leutal phase and exact ovulation date. Charting can really help some women know what their issues are. Some women have short luteal phases which makes it nearly impossible for fertilized eggs to implant so they pass, there are supplements that can be taken to strengthen the leutal phase. Also, read up on low dose asprin and ttc/ early pregnancy.

Hugs and take care of yourself this weekend!
Thank you. I got a BBT thermometer to start temping. I think it will be interesting and looking forward to knowing exactly when I O.

I got my HCG results back and it was only 23 as of 1/15. When I went in for blood work, I asked them to also check my progesterone but I was told noónot sure why. In emailing back and forth with the doctorís office, they said there was some confusion as to why I was having blood work done so thatís why they didnít check the progesterone. I told them that when I booked the appointment, I told her I had just had a CP the previous month and wanted to make sure everything looked ok, but apparently that never got passed on to them. After sorting that out, they were able to check my progesterone and it was only 7.4. The dr said it was normal but on the low side and wrote an Rx for Prometrium to increase my progesterone.

I went back and looked at my results from my first CP and my progesterone was only .6 and HCG was only 13. Obviously that is VERY VERY low! Iím pretty upset b/c I feel like this second CP could have possibly been prevented if she had put me on the progesterone for my next cycle. I just donít feel like their office or the dr did their due diligence in trying to help me out so Iím going to look for a new one.

I really really hope the progesterone is what has been causing the CPs since thatís easily treatable. Iím planning to start the Prometrium when I O next time we TTC. Iím not sure yet if weíll try again right away or wait a cycle. Iím leaning towards right away since weíre supposedly more fertile after a MC.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 21st, 2016, 16:18 PM   22
2ducks
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New England, United States
Posts: 997
Ugh I am so sorry that your doctors office was not listening to you or validating you. I think its a good idea to shop for a new doc. There is a silver lining in this whole thing for you; you know that you are ovulating, your eggs are being fertilized, and your husband has good swimmers. Hopefully the prometrium does the trick and the next BFP will stick.Question, do you know what normal progesterone is when pregnant?

As for me, no movement. I am on CD 49 and NOTHNG. No positive lh, no ferning on my saliva microscope, minimal EWCM, no period, no temp changes. I can't wait for my OBGYN follow up in 3.5 weeks.


I also invited a couple other ladies to join our buddy group. Looks like no one has taken me up on it but hopefully they will join!



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 21st, 2016, 17:33 PM   23
MrsRose168
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2ducks View Post
Ugh I am so sorry that your doctors office was not listening to you or validating you. I think its a good idea to shop for a new doc. There is a silver lining in this whole thing for you; you know that you are ovulating, your eggs are being fertilized, and your husband has good swimmers. Hopefully the prometrium does the trick and the next BFP will stick.Question, do you know what normal progesterone is when pregnant?

As for me, no movement. I am on CD 49 and NOTHNG. No positive lh, no ferning on my saliva microscope, minimal EWCM, no period, no temp changes. I can't wait for my OBGYN follow up in 3.5 weeks.


I also invited a couple other ladies to join our buddy group. Looks like no one has taken me up on it but hopefully they will join!
Yes, I'm thrilled that we've been able to get pregnant so quickly but I'm terrified that I will be one of those people that just can hold on to a pregnancy. Though I have to say, DH and I were pretty surprised about the 2 pregnancies given his poor sperm analysis results and my age (I'll be 34 in March). His SA was a little over a year ago and I'm curious if things have changed since he's been taking strong Rx-strength vitamins and maca.

My dr said that the expected values vary by different labs and doctors, but here are the values that my lab uses. My .6 level with the first CP is very scary...still can't believe she didn't prescribe progesterone after seeing that.

****** EXPECTED VALUES FOR PROGESTERONE ******
MALE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . NG/ML 0.15 - 1.15
FEMALE PREGNANCY
1ST TRIMESTER . . . . . . NG/ML 11.6 - 64.5
FOLLICULAR PHASE . . . NG/ML LESS THAN 1.35
LUTEAL PHASE . . . . . . . NG/ML 1.84 - 30.2
POSTMENOPAUSAL . . . NG/ML UP TO 0.7

Oh my gosh, CD49! I wish your appointment was sooner! They may need to give you something to jump start your cycle. There are some herbs to help with that and also regulate your cycle...there's some info about this here if you're interested, http://natural-fertility-info.com/ho...riod-back.html.

It'd be great to have some other peeps here! Hope they join in.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 22nd, 2016, 17:42 PM   24
2ducks
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New England, United States
Posts: 997
Today is CD50! Arrrgh! I met with the OBGYN for the first time in November of 2015. Since I responded well to the progesterone withdrawal challenge my PCP had me do in October she wanted to wait 3 months to see what happened in that time. In the meantime I started temping, charting and using OPKs so I could get data on my cycles. I am taking some of the herbs listed in that article (thanks for the article btw), if I still don't have a period by the time I have my GYN apt in 3 weeks I am going to stop taking all herbs.

I bet the maca and vitamins are really helping sperm count for your husband, especially if he is consistent with taking it. High doses of vitamin c are also really good for sperm, I think its good for sperm motility. There was an actualy study done to back this up. My OH hasn't had an SA but I still feed him daily vitamins (multi, zinc, 1000mg vit c) and maca to help support healthy sperm development. Also, look into low dose asprin for yourself. I have heard that it helps with very early pregnancy/ implantation.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 22nd, 2016, 19:10 PM   25
MrsRose168
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2ducks View Post
Today is CD50! Arrrgh! I met with the OBGYN for the first time in November of 2015. Since I responded well to the progesterone withdrawal challenge my PCP had me do in October she wanted to wait 3 months to see what happened in that time. In the meantime I started temping, charting and using OPKs so I could get data on my cycles. I am taking some of the herbs listed in that article (thanks for the article btw), if I still don't have a period by the time I have my GYN apt in 3 weeks I am going to stop taking all herbs.

I bet the maca and vitamins are really helping sperm count for your husband, especially if he is consistent with taking it. High doses of vitamin c are also really good for sperm, I think its good for sperm motility. There was an actualy study done to back this up. My OH hasn't had an SA but I still feed him daily vitamins (multi, zinc, 1000mg vit c) and maca to help support healthy sperm development. Also, look into low dose asprin for yourself. I have heard that it helps with very early pregnancy/ implantation.
What is a progesterone withdrawal challenge and why were you doing it? I think it's great that you started doing all of that--I'm sure knowing more about your body will come in very handy once you get your dang period! WTF?!

I kinda want DH to get another SA just to see what has changed in the past year. He had poor results on all counts--amount, motility, morphology, etc. so I'm curious if there's been an overall improvement or just on some things. He's open to it as long as he can do the sample at home this time. He was not a fan of providing the same in the sterile little office bathroom! lol! I'm just glad that didn't scare him off completely. He's been really great and supportive--said he'll do whatever it takes to make this happen.

I picked up my Prometrium Rx today and there aren't any instructions on when to take it. I need to do some research on if it's better to take it at O or with a BFP as I've read both. I did ask her via the portal but she's only responded to some of my questions. Really annoying. Oh, and don't have my followup HCG results from Wednesday. They normally get them back really fast so not sure what the deal is this time. I tried emailing and calling but haven't heard back yet...shocker.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 24th, 2016, 16:59 PM   26
2ducks
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New England, United States
Posts: 997
Provera/progesterone is what docs will usually give to help jump start periods. They give you 10 days of progesterone which makes your body think you ovulated because it the lp your progesterone levels are higher. You take 10 days of pills and then when you stop your body will hopefully have a withdrawal bleed. It is not technically a real menstrual cycle because you did not ovulate to create it, but for many women it "jump starts" their cycles into being regular. The doctor talked about putting me on 3 months of BCP again hoping that will regulate things. That is obviously a last resort for me because why the hell would I want to go back on the pill since it screwed up my body to begin with!

The pharmacist should be able to tell you about your prescription. Let me know what your latest labs are.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 25th, 2016, 21:06 PM   27
MrsRose168
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2ducks View Post
Provera/progesterone is what docs will usually give to help jump start periods. They give you 10 days of progesterone which makes your body think you ovulated because it the lp your progesterone levels are higher. You take 10 days of pills and then when you stop your body will hopefully have a withdrawal bleed. It is not technically a real menstrual cycle because you did not ovulate to create it, but for many women it "jump starts" their cycles into being regular. The doctor talked about putting me on 3 months of BCP again hoping that will regulate things. That is obviously a last resort for me because why the hell would I want to go back on the pill since it screwed up my body to begin with!

The pharmacist should be able to tell you about your prescription. Let me know what your latest labs are.
Hi there, got my labs back and I'm down below 5. That's interesting about the progesterone withdrawal. I hope they don't put you back on BCP! Have you talked to the doctor about Clomid? I don't know much about it but maybe that would help?



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 27th, 2016, 01:05 AM   28
miracleworker
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 154
hellow,
i was invited by 2ducks, thanks for the invite. i am approaching 25 and i just got married last december, me n DH have decided to ttc right away. for two month before our wedding i was not preventing and i believe to be having sex when i thought i was ovulating. but it did not happen and so as the third cycle. Going back to my periods,i have had a short time period of 21 to 24 days until two years ago when i experienced a 35 days period which i went to see a doc before it happened he gave me some contraceptives which gave me nausea and i was vomiting immediately after eating and gained weight quickly. so i stopped but when i did my period came back again around 23-26 days. Then last year i had the same episode but this time around i didn't see my AF for three months. I went to see another doctor who found out i had a right ovarian cyst but it wasn't too big to be worried so he did put me in contraceptives again for three months.
first to third month i did get my period after 28 days and when those three months were finished i went to check and the cyst was gone but i was told that i have PCOS. so after reading about it i came to know that its difficult to get pregnant but not impossible it can happen and its a common thing.
i love to research and get to know my body so i came across with clomid treatment and when last month didn't happen as we tried naturally i decided to do some few things to boost it and make it happen this month. Am taking some vitamins to get myself ready for pregnancy but am also taking folic acid, i started clomid through day 3-7 and started having sex on day 7 and every other. i also added OPK this month and i started checking on day 9 and got negative up until today morning which is a day 12 still get a negative. I will keep on checking until day 16. But am hoping for the best and i hope to get my BFP this month.
I know i haven't tried so much but still the process is frustrating and i guess i have fear and its driving me crazy.
Am really sorry my intro was long but i was hoping for you guys to understand me more. And i hope it wasn't TMI



Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 27th, 2016, 07:38 AM   29
MrsRose168
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Texas
Posts: 711
Hi miracleworker! Welcome to our little group! I'm sorry you've had so many issues with your cycle, but it sounds like you're doing everything you can to help your chances of getting a BFP. I've read that OPKs don't work for people with PCOS, so just something to be aware of. As long as your BD'ing EOD, you should have your bases covered. I wish I had the energy to BD that much! lol!



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 27th, 2016, 19:53 PM   30
2ducks
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New England, United States
Posts: 997
Hey Miracleworker! I'm glad you took me up on the invite. You got married last December, was that December of 2015 or 2014.

I don't know a lot about Clomid, most of what I have learned is from reading posts on this board. How are you being monitored while you are on it? Is your OB prescribing it or are you going to an RE? Do you have any noticeable side effects? I am curious because I am not ovulating and I wonder if that will be a step I have to take eventually...

MrsRose- you said your labs were below 5, what does that mean exactly????



 
Status: Offline
 

SEO by vBSEO