Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Feb 1st, 2018, 08:56 AM   21
Hope16
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 909
The nurse called....

my hcg went from 17 to 42 however my progesterone is a 2. That is terrible and most likely an indicator this pregnancy is either ectopic or implanted abnormally in the uterus.

The doctor wants me in Friday morning for more bloodwork to see if my hcg doubles again or starts to drop. If they don't double we have to determine whether we do a D&C (if it is in my uterus) or that methotrexate shot to clear it out of my tube.

The nurse didn't seem to think this will turn out to be a healthy pregnancy at all. I have the worst fertility luck. Only positive is I'm not bleeding anymore.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Feb 1st, 2018, 10:29 AM   22
tankel
Mum (Mom)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 8,227
Sorry, Hope16.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Feb 2nd, 2018, 10:08 AM   23
Hope16
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 909
I went in this morning for ANOTHER round of blood work. The doctor or nurse should call me anytime later this afternoon to tell me the results and what the best course of action should be.

Good news is I stopped bleeding. I bled from Sunday - Wednesday evening.
No cramps, no pain. Just the normal tired and lightheaded feeling.

Best case scenario would be my progesterone jumps up and my HCG numbers finally reach in the 100s. (they went from 5.75, 17, 42)

Worst case would be if my numbers stop climbing then we have to figure out where it may have implanted and what procedure is required to remove the poorly implanted embryo.

Fingers crossed for good news!



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Feb 2nd, 2018, 10:17 AM   24
tankel
Mum (Mom)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 8,227
You are in my thoughts.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Feb 2nd, 2018, 11:48 AM   25
Hope16
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 909
Got the call from the nurse...she said my pregnancy is progressing! But I am still on ectopic watch.

my HCG went from 42 to 133.5!
my progesterone went from 2 to 8!

I go back for more bloodwork Monday to see if my number continues to double and if my progesterone rises. I was instructed to keep taking my progesterone supplements.

If everything goes well Monday, I might be able to have an ultrasound Friday. Then we can rule out if it's ectopic or in my uterus.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Feb 2nd, 2018, 12:35 PM   26
tankel
Mum (Mom)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 8,227
What wonderful news. Hope the great news continues.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Feb 2nd, 2018, 13:22 PM   27
Stacip
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 66
Got my first ever positive OPK this morning.

And of course, I have a terrible yeast infection. Thinking of just doing the old turkey baster method hahaha. Sex is out of the question, thatís for sure...

Bad timing.



Status: Offline
 
Old Feb 2nd, 2018, 14:05 PM   28
Hope16
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 909
Awe Stacip I am happy you finally got a positive OPK but that stinks about the YI.
I had a friend who was having trouble getting pregnant. Although I don't advise this, she had her husband masterbate in a cup and she injected it up her vagina with a syringe. It resulted in a healthy baby boy. Crazy right?



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Feb 2nd, 2018, 14:14 PM   29
Stacip
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 66
Seriously considering trying something like that haha.
I have had a feeling this cycle is not going to be successful anyway (probably because itís my first month of trying), so I suppose itís not a huge disappointment.



Status: Offline
 
Old Feb 8th, 2018, 10:28 AM   30
Mrnmrsm
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NW England
Posts: 1,144
Wohoo hubbys finally home iím back in the game 👏🏻👏🏻 AF came a day early and a really light one this month so wondering if I actually did O last cycle or it was the remains of the chemical...
Cervix is nice and high and starting to soften 👏🏻



 
Status: Offline
 
Reply



Bookmarks

Tags
ladies , ttc2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



SEO by vBSEO