Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Feb 5th, 2013, 08:14 AM   351
LisK
Pregnant (Expecting)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,888
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClandestineTX View Post
Medical websites say home tests are most accurate when you're a week overdue... major discovery of mine this morning after my I've-lost-count-of-how-many-BFNs-I've-seen-this-cycle. And still no and now 3-4 days over due, CD 31, and presumably 14-15 DPO.

@LisK... forgot I had a duplicate chart on countdowntopregnancy, which estimated ovulation on CD 16 (hence the "range" I use); whereas FF estimated at CD 17, so I'm pretty sure it wasn't CD 21. If by some fluke it was, will know tomorrow... at this point would be happy to know something, anything. This waiting has gotten me numb to this whole thing this cycle.
It's strange that your LP is varying in length. From what I have read that is relatively uncommon. Have you tried a different brand of test? Maybe your Wondfos are bad.



Status: Offline
 
Old Feb 5th, 2013, 08:23 AM   352
tulip11
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,751
Hi
I had blood tests on cd 22 , as cd 21 was sunday...today I had an appointment with GP in order to discuss tests results she said that my blood tests all are normal but Progesterone level is 27...According to her it should be above 30 so then its regarded as normal so she said that I am on borderline may be I dont ovulate or according to her I dont have enough eggs...but she referred my DH for SA which has done today...so ill probably get results tommrow or within one week..GP said that if my DH results come out normal so she ill refer me to fertility specialist after which they ill decide but she said that probably they ill prescribed me fertility drugs...



Status: Offline
 
Old Feb 5th, 2013, 13:37 PM   353
Skyler2014
Mum (Mom)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,287
Sorry you might have to go that route Tulip. Hope you get your BFP one way or another.
Afm- I had a .4' degree temp rise today. Its been staying so steady and then just shot up today.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Feb 5th, 2013, 16:11 PM   354
ClandestineTX
Other
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by LisK View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClandestineTX View Post
Medical websites say home tests are most accurate when you're a week overdue... major discovery of mine this morning after my I've-lost-count-of-how-many-BFNs-I've-seen-this-cycle. And still no and now 3-4 days over due, CD 31, and presumably 14-15 DPO.

@LisK... forgot I had a duplicate chart on countdowntopregnancy, which estimated ovulation on CD 16 (hence the "range" I use); whereas FF estimated at CD 17, so I'm pretty sure it wasn't CD 21. If by some fluke it was, will know tomorrow... at this point would be happy to know something, anything. This waiting has gotten me numb to this whole thing this cycle.
It's strange that your LP is varying in length. From what I have read that is relatively uncommon. Have you tried a different brand of test? Maybe your Wondfos are bad.
I tried a CB digital this morning, though those are known for a lack of sensitivity, but it was the only other test I had. If temp still up and BFN on last Wondfo in stock at home tomorrow, my husband said he'd pick up a pack of FRER's for me. I'm still on the fence about getting labs done Thurs or Fri, if current circumstances persist that long. Still not a hint of anything -like, agreed it's the weirdest thing ever... not even remotely optimistic anymore and frankly too tired to put too much thought into any of it - very unscientific of me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tulip11 View Post
Hi
I had blood tests on cd 22 , as cd 21 was sunday...today I had an appointment with GP in order to discuss tests results she said that my blood tests all are normal but Progesterone level is 27...According to her it should be above 30 so then its regarded as normal so she said that I am on borderline may be I dont ovulate or according to her I dont have enough eggs...but she referred my DH for SA which has done today...so ill probably get results tommrow or within one week..GP said that if my DH results come out normal so she ill refer me to fertility specialist after which they ill decide but she said that probably they ill prescribed me fertility drugs...
Tulip, I think your GP may be an idiot (we'll say "working outside her knowledge base") and my 2-cents is that you should get to a specialist sooner than later - not because I think there is necessarily a problem, but your doc's info seems incorrect on a few points. Progesterone tells you nothing of your ovarian reserve. The reference levels I sent your earlier were in ng/mL and the only other way they measure progesterone is nmol/L and even then the normal range for luteal phase is 5.3 - 86 nmol/L. There's no measure that your 27 would be considered abnormal. On top of that - your ovarian reserve would be measure by an follicular stimulating hormone (FSH) test, but that has to be done between CD 2 and CD 4 - NOT CD 21 or 22. As women age, the FSH has to get higher and higher to cause an egg to mature for release - and that's the only test that can tell you about your ovarian reserve (number of eggs remaining). When someone in a position of knowledge says things that don't line up with facts, it makes me question whether they are the right person for the job - just my opinion.

Quote:
Originally Posted by babyrogers View Post
Sorry you might have to go that route Tulip. Hope you get your BFP one way or another.
Afm- I had a .4' degree temp rise today. Its been staying so steady and then just shot up today.
Such good news! You're officially waiting with the rest of us, now!



 
Status: Online
 
Old Feb 5th, 2013, 16:23 PM   355
ClandestineTX
Other
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by tulip11 View Post
Hi
I had blood tests on cd 22 , as cd 21 was sunday...today I had an appointment with GP in order to discuss tests results she said that my blood tests all are normal but Progesterone level is 27...According to her it should be above 30 so then its regarded as normal so she said that I am on borderline may be I dont ovulate or according to her I dont have enough eggs...but she referred my DH for SA which has done today...so ill probably get results tommrow or within one week..GP said that if my DH results come out normal so she ill refer me to fertility specialist after which they ill decide but she said that probably they ill prescribed me fertility drugs...
I stand by my opinion that your doctor isn't the right doctor to help you and doesn't seem to understand that progesterone doesn't measure ovarian function. But I will correct myself on the luteal phase levels, because I did more digging for you in fertility specialist land - AND DON'T WORRY, BECAUSE I KNOW YOU ARE A WORRIER! I'd see the fertility specialist - at the absolute most - you might need a teensy progesterone supplement for your luteal phase. This page does a much better job of explaining the FSH/ ovarian issues (and why they aren't applicable to you) and at the bottom has "interpretation guidelines" for the test you actually had done on day 22: http://www.fertilityassociates.co.nz...gesterone.aspx

So you don't miss it - for there to have been no ovulation - your level would have to be less than THREE!



 
Status: Online
 
Old Feb 5th, 2013, 16:24 PM   356
MilosMommy7
Mum (Mom)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,501
Clandestine- I had a dream last night that I woke up to see you posted a bfp



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Feb 5th, 2013, 16:31 PM   357
ClandestineTX
Other
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by MilosMommy7 View Post
Clandestine- I had a dream last night that I woke up to see you posted a bfp
I wish! I had a dream a night or two ago that I got one... but no such luck! I just don't think I've ever heard of someone getting trapped in a TWW like this before - though there is at least one other on one of the Feb. threads and another who's way later than usual, but doesn't test before 18 DPO.

I haven't even had cramping today, it sort've peaked around 9 DPO through 11 DPO, in terms of intensity... but I got some gas pain/ bloating and that's it. Boobs are still sore, etc. But not even anything I'd call discharge... will just keep waiting...



 
Status: Online
 
Old Feb 5th, 2013, 17:47 PM   358
tulip11
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,751
Thanks a lot yes that what I was thinking that FSH test shows eggs reserves not progesterone test.GL Clandenstine



Status: Offline
 
Old Feb 6th, 2013, 08:20 AM   359
mindgames77
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 922
What on earth is going on with my temps?? My period is due tomorrow, I'm 14dpo today, and started spotting at 12dpo and still am, but only when I check my CM. none when I wipe or anything.

If my period is coming, then why I am going back up above my coverline? (Or is it normal?)



Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (70.3 KB, 3 views)
 
Status: Offline
 
Old Feb 6th, 2013, 08:44 AM   360
LisK
Pregnant (Expecting)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,888
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClandestineTX View Post
I tried a CB digital this morning, though those are known for a lack of sensitivity, but it was the only other test I had. If temp still up and BFN on last Wondfo in stock at home tomorrow, my husband said he'd pick up a pack of FRER's for me. I'm still on the fence about getting labs done Thurs or Fri, if current circumstances persist that long. Still not a hint of anything -like, agreed it's the weirdest thing ever... not even remotely optimistic anymore and frankly too tired to put too much thought into any of it - very unscientific of me.
Anxiously checking your chart to see what your temp did today.... I hope it sorts itself out soon (with a BFP!). TTC can be so frustrating and exhausting.



Status: Offline
 
Reply



Bookmarks

Tags
charting , group

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search






SEO by vBSEO