Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old Jan 7th, 2013, 06:31 AM   4051
jodspods
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Posts: 427
Pigeon that's amazing news! Congratulations! Sometimes just trying something different is all you need!

Have you called your dr? I hear so many different things between here and USA etc about what drs will and won't test or do. When I was pregnant I kept being told spotting is ok so keep thinking positively! H & h 9 months to you! X



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 7th, 2013, 06:33 AM   4052
almosthere
Mum (Mom)
BnB Addict
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 5,184
I know I have been pretty unactive on this post-but I have been out of the country or a while. I always love to pop in to check for BFPS! Congrats pigeon! SO exciting!! they still may want to get your prog. levels checked to make sure they are the right level-if not they may have you take progesterone suppositories or shots for first tri or so. GL!!!! =)



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 7th, 2013, 07:18 AM   4053
Sbmack
Mum (Mom)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,083
Congratulations, Pigeon!!!! How exciting. I wouldn't worry about the drinks.

Welcome, Moonpie. What an amazing story. I hope lightnening does strike twice for you!!

Greenleaf, jodspods and Gobolino sorry the witch got you all!

I'm 10 dpo today. Just a tiny bit of spotting yesterday. It seemd like my spotting is starting later than usual the last two months. It could be due to the b vitamins I'm taking now. It's also a little different than it has been. I'll have the faintest of spotting then it will stop for a day or two (enough to get my hopes up) and then start right up stronger.

AF is due the 10th, which would make my lp 12 days, an improvement over the previous few months. The 10th is also my birthday. What an amazing gift a BFP would be.



Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 7th, 2013, 07:48 AM   4054
Sbmack
Mum (Mom)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,083
bummer....spotting started again today.



Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 7th, 2013, 08:46 AM   4055
Moonpie0417
Mum (Mom)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 30
I really hope the spotting means nothing at all and you get your BFP. I remember when my spotting started as usual, the day after my BFP, I was just sure it was going to be a chemical but then the spotting stopped. Like I said, I was prescribed progesterone but it stopped the very same day I started the pills, probably too soon to actually raise my levels.

It's weird now that I inspect the toilet paper constantly, nearly every day, looking for the color, consistency and amount. I remember I used to look at spotting as just spotting.....now I'm trying to figure out which kind of spotting is a likely indicator of AF? I actually had an lh surge two different times this cycle, first time was 12/24 and 25 but I noticed my cm was really dry and I started to get ewcm again 12/29, took an opk and it was positive. Never had that happen before but I was sick with a cold and worked a lot through the holidays. Confusing. Based on a later ovulation I'm currently 9dpo n sticky brown spotting started 6dpo



Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 7th, 2013, 09:09 AM   4056
Sbmack
Mum (Mom)
Chat Happy BnB Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonpie0417 View Post
It's weird now that I inspect the toilet paper constantly, nearly every day, looking for the color, consistency and amount.
haha. I do the same thing! Such a strange thing to do all the time.



Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 7th, 2013, 12:37 PM   4057
CaT1285
Pregnant (Expecting)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Maryland USA
Posts: 303
Hello all, I've been away on vacation for awhile, but I'm back today.

Congrats, pigeon! Excellent news.

Sorry to hear about spotting and AF for everyone

AFM, I just got back from my first midwife appointment and wanted to share some spotting info. I have been spotting off and on (off right now, but I was spotting as of mid-week last week). I told the midwife and she did a physical exam and a pap smear. She said that my cervix looks irritated, which is likely the cause of the spotting, since when she touched my cervix, she said it started bleeding right away. She said it's nothing to worry about, that sex may cause it to bleed a little, but that doesn't mean I can't have sex. She says the blood comes from the cervix itself, and not the uterus or anywhere else, so it has nothing to do with the pregnancy. She also said that I have very mild bacterial vaginosis, which can also cause spotting, but she doesn't want to treat it until I'm out of the first tri, unless I start getting bad symptoms (I don't have any now).

In other very exciting news, we heard the heartbeat! She said it was around 160. I was amazed. I never expected to hear the heartbeat today!



 
Status: Online
 
Old Jan 7th, 2013, 21:19 PM   4058
Greenleaf
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 190
I finally worked up the courage to trace my test results. I'm staring at it but it doesn't make any sense to me Perhaps some of you can shade some light on it?

CD2 results:
Estradiol = 100 pmol/L
FSH = 8.4 IU/L
LH = 4.1 IU/L

Reference Range
Follicular phases: LH: 2-12 / FSH: 3-20 / Estradiol: 143-694
Mid-cycle peak: LH:22-105 / FSH: 9-26 / Estradiol: 345-1864
Luteal phase: LH:0.6-19 / FSH: 1-12 / Estradiol: 176-1134
Postmenopausal: LH:16-64 / FSH: 18-153 / Estradiol: < 150

CD22 result:
Progesterone = 25.80 nmol/L

Reference Range
Follicular Phase: 0.6-4.7
Ovulation Phase: 2.4-9.4
Luteal Phase: 5.3-86
Menopausal: 0.3-2.5

What do they say? Is there anything wrong? Am I going into pre-menopausal with the low estradiol level?? Are my eggies okay? Will greatly appreciate some feedback. Thanks!



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 8th, 2013, 06:13 AM   4059
Cupcake2012
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 520
Welcome Moonpie! Thanks for sharing your story. It will be interesting to see wht your doctor says about spotting, but it obviously didn't prevent you getting pregnant once so hopefully you will be able to again!

Congrats Pigeon! Hope your spotting stops soon and it's a sticky bean! Keep us updated!

Sorry to those who got

Sbmack - sorry the spotting started but that's good it's a bit later than norm. Happy birthday for 10th! Mine is a few days later!

Cat - that's great you heard the hearbeat! Yay! Seems like they found a couple of reasons that could have caused spotting so that's good! Hope the spotting stays away for you!

Greenleaf - sorry I don't understand any numbers but hope they are ok for you

I've got my doctors appointment on Thursday. Getting a bit nervous now! Managing to stay a bit more relaxed about things, think I'm just getting to the stage of accepting we may need a bit of help or it may take a while longer. Trying to lower my expectations each month so I don't get so upset! Currently cd20 (I think!) and probably ovulated yesterday or today.



 
Status: Offline
 
Old Jan 8th, 2013, 06:15 AM   4060
Cupcake2012
Trying to conceive (TTC)
Active BnB Member
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 520
Ladies in the UK - is there any chance my GP will do any kind of internal examination at my first appointment? I ask because going by my bd every other day we are due to bd the night before but I wouldn't want to if there was going to be an examination.....



 
Status: Offline
 
Reply



Bookmarks

Tags
af , month , spotting , week

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search






SEO by vBSEO