Took a trip to the ER...

Discussion in 'Pregnancy - First Trimester' started by amless326, Oct 4, 2013.

  1. amless326

    amless326 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, I took a trip to the ER today because I started experiencing some pretty strong cramps, pressure, back pain, and a very light flow of red blood... no clots. They did a bunch of blood work, a pelvic, and an internal ultrasound. The blood work was all normal except my Hcg level is only 81... the pelvic was normal and all he said was there was mucus mixed in with the blood and he didn't like it. When it came time for the ultrasound ... it was extremely painful! I've had 4 or 5 of those and they have never been painful, uncomfortable but never painful. I was in tears! The first tech couldn't get a clear picture of my uterus so she had a second tech come in. That lady was brutal and all she kept saying was .. well your uterus is tilted so I need to push in harder to try and get a picture. Then they had the Radiologist come in because she THOUGHT she saw something abnormal. Scared the crap out of me! At this point I was convinced it was a tubal or something else serious because of the way they were acting. But, when the dr came in and said he had no idea what was wrong and that he was referring me to a specialist.. I was left confused. So my question is... If I ovulated when I thought, like on the 16th or 17th of September would a level of 81 be in the normal range? I can't get back to the dr until Oct 11th where they are going to have my progesterone results and do another blood test. The bleeding has calmed down to a light spotting when I wipe and the cramps feel like pressure. Not painful they're just uncomfortable. :shrug:
     
  2. Dani_87

    Dani_87 Pregnant Fit Mommy! :)

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sorry I don't think I can help TOO much, but here is a link to a chart (just scroll down)...You may be able to get a better idea of where your hcg levels should be with that.

    https://www.babymed.com/hcg-level-in-early-pregnancy

    I hope all is OK! With being so early I'd think a MC wouldn't be so painful (more like just a late period) but I am not certain about that. Let us know how the specialist goes!
     
  3. PandaMao

    PandaMao Mom to 1

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm so sorry you ended up in the ER. I know how scary that is because I was just there over the weekend. Although your hcg is only 81 that is still within normal range for how far along you are as I understand it. Are you going to have a repeat blood test? The number itself doesn't matter as much as if the number doubles within 48 to 72 hours. Hopefully the bleeding you had is just implantation bleeding. keeping my fingers crossed for you.
     
  4. amless326

    amless326 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    The specialists office is going to call me to schedule an apt and I have an apt on the 11th for a regular OB and a blood test. I've had a MC at 8 weeks before and it felt different than this. I remember it being painful and there was A LOT of clots and bright blood. The Er dr didn't say if he thought it was a mc he said he honestly didn't know but that nothing life threatening (ectopic) was seen... Which is why I went in the first place. Thanks for the kind words I'll keep ya ladies updated :)
     
  5. Misscalais

    Misscalais Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    7,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry you're going through this. I have a tilted uterus and have never had anyone push really hard to look at it, just takes a little longer then normal.
    I hope all is ok keeping fingers crossed for you.
     
  6. amless326

    amless326 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Woke up this morning with more bleeding. It seriously feels like I'm on my period. If I didn't already know that I was pregnant i would have just thought I was late. It's red, wasn't enough to fill a pad and there are very tiny pen tip sized clots. Paranoid and a poas addict I took a clearblue advanced ... Thinking that if my hcg was 81 yesterday and if I lost the little baby then it would have maybe dropped below 50. Nope still says pregnant 1-2. Think I'll keep testing every other day until my dr appointment.
     
  7. amless326

    amless326 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    I should have asked the dr this... But I had a blighted ovum at the beginning of the month and never had any bleeding ... Is it possible that this is from that?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice