What does Para mean on Notes?

Discussion in 'Pregnancy - First Trimester' started by LoraLoo, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. LoraLoo

    LoraLoo Pregnant with a Rainbow

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    17,119
    Likes Received:
    20
    Hi ladies, just wondering if anyone could tell me, on your Maternity notes, what Para means. I think its number of pregnancies, but is that including the new pregnancy, or not? Did that makes sense? So if you had one child and were expecting another, would it say 1 or 2? xx
     
  2. allaboard

    allaboard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gravida 2 Para 1, means 2 pregnancies (including the current one) and one live child...for example. Some units write miscarriages as gravida 2 +1, which means 2 pregnancies plus a miscarriage.

    I primagravida is a first time mum and multigravida is a second+ time mum as in first time pregnant or subsequent pregnancy.
     
  3. LoraLoo

    LoraLoo Pregnant with a Rainbow

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    17,119
    Likes Received:
    20
    so what should mine say, 4 or 5? xx
     
  4. allaboard

    allaboard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gravida 5, Para 3? You're on your fifth pregnancy, with 3 live kids from looking at your signature.
     
  5. allaboard

    allaboard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, no, Eve would bring it up to 4, G5 P4. The para thing means live birth which she was of course x
     
  6. LoraLoo

    LoraLoo Pregnant with a Rainbow

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    17,119
    Likes Received:
    20
    On mine it say Para 4 and then in brackets (1 NND)- Neonatal death. I just feel a bit upset that it doesnt say 5 if that makes sense. I know it sounds silly, but she counts just as much as my others. Thanks for clearing it up hun xxxxx
     
  7. LoraLoo

    LoraLoo Pregnant with a Rainbow

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    17,119
    Likes Received:
    20
    I've confused myself now :haha: I have had 4 live births an this is my 5th baby, so is 4 right?!
     
  8. cupcake23

    cupcake23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your are G5 P4

    Parity means any birth after 24 weeks gestation, she has been included in your total births, they have just made a note that she was a NND.

    If someone is pregnant, has had a birth after 24 weeks & a loss before 24 weeks it would be G3 P1+1.

    Hope this helps.x.
     
  9. LoraLoo

    LoraLoo Pregnant with a Rainbow

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    17,119
    Likes Received:
    20
    Thanks hun :flower: know it sounds silly but would upset me if she wasn't included xxx
     
  10. allaboard

    allaboard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes she definitely is included in the live birth/para part. You've had 4 live births, including Eve, and have been pregnant a total of 5 times including right now.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice