Worried

Discussion in 'Trying To Conceive' started by koshka, Jun 6, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. koshka

    koshka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had dye test done on May 16th due to previous ectopic pregnancies. Thankfully everything went good and I was told my remaining tube is clear :) We were able to start trying right away so of course we didn't waist our time ;) I got positive pregnancy test on June 2nd. I went to get my hcg checked today and it was only at 37. The nurse told me it is low but we did test really early so she didn't want me to worry about anything yet. I'm going back on Monday to re check my hcg level. I don't really know when I ovulated because each month AF comes at different times. My last period was on May 7th. I don't know what to think and I am trying to be positive but it's hard because of what happened before. What do you think? Too low for a viable pregnancy?
     
  2. Mommyloves

    Mommyloves Mother of two

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey Koshka,
    I am so sorry to read about your ectopic pregnancy, I know exactly how you feel as I had one as well back in 2004, they cut, but I don't think they removed my tube on my left side.

    How exciting that you are pregnant again! I would not worry too much right now, but truthfully, I am not sure what HCG level is needed to sustain pregnancy, here is what I found:

    •In a bout 85% of normal pregnancies, the hCG level will double every 48 – 72 hours. As you get further along in pregnancy and the hCG level gets higher, the time it takes to double can increase to about every 96 hours.
    •Caution must be used in making too much of hCG numbers. A normal pregnancy may have low hCG levels and result in a perfectly healthy baby. The results from an ultrasound after 5 - 6 weeks gestation are much more accurate than using hCG numbers.
    •An hCG level of less than 5mIU/ml is considered negative for pregnancy, and anything above 25mIU/ml is considered positive for pregnancy.
    •The hCG hormone is measured in milli-international units per milliliter (mIU/ml).
    •A transvaginal ultrasound should be able to show at least a gestational sac once the hCG levels have reached between 1,000 – 2,000mIU/ml. Because levels can differentiate so much and conception dating can be wrong, a diagnosis should not be made by ultrasound findings until the hCG level has reached at least 2,000.


    so based off of that, I think you are fine :) I hope that helps
     
  3. koshka

    koshka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much for the info :)! I really hope my hcg will go up. I'm taking tests to see if there are any changes.



     
  4. FarmersWife5

    FarmersWife5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good luck! I hope your numbers go up as well!!
     
  5. koshka

    koshka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    FarmersWife5 good luck to you too and thank you for your support!
     
  6. Mommyloves

    Mommyloves Mother of two

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Let us know how everything goes! Wishing you the best :) Baby dust to all!
     
  7. koshka

    koshka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Mommyloves! I got my blood drawn today and my hcg went up to 141 :) I'm going back on Wednesday to make sure they keep going up ;)
     
  8. mayb_baby

    mayb_baby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's fantastic :D
     
  9. Mommyloves

    Mommyloves Mother of two

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    that is GREAT news!! YAY!! I hope they keep going up!
     
  10. shortie58

    shortie58 Mummy to Katie

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. koshka

    koshka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you!
    Well I'm little worried. I woke up this morning and I felt something on my left side. It doesn't hurt but it makes me nervous that it might be sign of ectopic ;( That's what happened at the first time. I felt discomfort on my right side and surly I ended up loosing my right tube. Ahhhhh
     
  12. Geegees

    Geegees Mummy to Madalyn :)

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a ruptured ectopic too. :( can you go to early pregnancy unit and get a scan? X
     
  13. koshka

    koshka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have to go get my hcg checked again tomorrow so I might be able to get an appointment at my clinic. At first I thought it is just in my head but I think it's really happening again :( This was my last chance on getting pregnant naturally...
     
  14. Geegees

    Geegees Mummy to Madalyn :)

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good luck lovely. I really hope it's ok. Xxx
     
  15. koshka

    koshka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Geegees! I'm praying everything will be fine. Yesterday we got good news and today this happens. Ahhhhhhhhh
     
  16. Mommyloves

    Mommyloves Mother of two

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    try not to worry, I know eaiser said that done, but with my first non-ectopic pregnancy, I was VERY worried when I would feel any sort of pressure or pulling. Feeling pressure and pulling is normal as your body changes during pregnancy. The intense pain and cramping that comes with an ectopic is NOT normal, so just watch for pain. I am surprised the dr didn't do a transvaginal u/s when you got your blood drawn? With me, they did one to make sure the baby was in the right place.. ask them and see what they say?
     
  17. koshka

    koshka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mommyloves my Dr. is on vacation and they also told me that it is too early for the ultrasound. They won't be able to see anything yet. They decided to keep an eye on my hcg. We will see what tomorrow brings. Pain is not annoying but just the thought that its there scares me. That's not what I wanted to feel. Well there's not much I can do...juts pray and be positive.
     
  18. koshka

    koshka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    My hcg went up from 141 to 311 :) I told them about the pain and I was told it might be due to the early pregnancy and try not to worry about anything yet. I'm going back on Monday for my first ultrasound. I guess I'm 5 weeks 1 day :)
     
  19. Mommyloves

    Mommyloves Mother of two

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    yay!!!! I know from my ectopic that my HCG levels started going down at 3-4 weeks.. so I think that is a VERY good sign that this is not ectopic! Congrats! that is great news!! I can't wait to see your u/s pics!
     
  20. koshka

    koshka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Mommyloves. We will see what Mondays brings. I might be too early to see anything so they want me to get my hcg checked again. They also told me that usually around 6 weeks ectopic symptoms are noticeable. I will try to relax now be positive.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice