Going nuts, anyone know what my blood tests mean?

Discussion in 'Long Term Trying To Conceive' started by cranberry987, Jan 31, 2011.

  1. cranberry987

    cranberry987 Mum after ttc 16 cycles

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10,818
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Can anyone shed any light on my blood tests? My Dr hasnt put any comments on them and Im just going nuts here.

    Progesterone day 5, 14, 21 28 35 all under 5 (low, I know)
    day 5 fsh 4, lh 1.1 oestradiol 159
    tsh 3.5 free t4 17.3
    Prolactin 199 testosterone 1.5

    I have PCOS but cant really tell if these results back that diagnosis up.

    Anyone any ideas?
     
  2. seoj

    seoj Our family of four...

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    12,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sorry hun, wish I could help... the only one I really understand is FSH (cause I struggle with higher levels)-- but a 4 should be good ;) I believe anything under a 10 is considered "normal". But I got mine drawn at CD2... and I think it's usually suppose to be drawn CD1-3???

    I would be calling your doc straight away to have them explain. What a pill that they didn't do that to begin with. If there is no reference on the paperwork to what "average" should be... then I'd for sure call for clarification.

    Best of luck hun!!!
     
  3. Irish_eyes

    Irish_eyes ~hoping for a miracle~

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your Prolactin is fine....I only know that because I have high prolactin which is maintained with meds. xxx Sorry not sure about the rest.
     
  4. pinkangel

    pinkangel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have a problem with my thyroid your levels look fine.
    TSH - normal 0.27-4.2
    T4 - normal 12-22

    We all can help in our little ways!
     
  5. bumski

    bumski Mum to teen and newborn

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,973
    Likes Received:
    0
    the only one i really understand is the progesterone which showns no ov as yet as it has to be over 30 7dpo,

    i have pcos and before my op i always had a high lh in my system throughout my cycle, usually ranging between 18-30 which they said was also a sign of pcos

    have you had a scan to check your ovaries?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice