Help me understand lab results!

Discussion in 'Trying To Conceive' started by musiclover, Jun 7, 2011.

  1. musiclover

    musiclover Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone. I had some lab tests done yesterday because I haven't had a menstrual cycle since coming off of birth control pills 6 months ago. I got my results back today but am waiting for my doctor to explain the results to me. Does anybody have any insight into these numbers?

    Prolactin 16 normal range 3 - 30
    TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) 2.35 normal range 0.10 - 5.50
    LH (luteinizing hormone) 16.4 mIU/mL
    FSH (follicle stimulating hormone) 3.7 mIU/mL
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice