Possible secondary IF, need CD3 b/w interpretation

Discussion in 'Secondary Infertility' started by CanadianMaple, Nov 17, 2011.

  1. CanadianMaple

    CanadianMaple Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have only been TTC #2 (his first) since July but my charts suddenly went crazy on me. My family doctor decided to do CD3 B/W and I just got the results yesterday. He also gave us a req for a SA for DH.

    I'm in Canada so I am not sure if the units are measured the same everywhere.

    FSH- 7
    LH- 15 (3-14 is normal)
    prolactin- 28 (3-17 ug/L is normal)
    estradiol- 87 (range in follicular phase is 90-716) I can double check which unit it was measured in.
    progesterone- 2.6
    testosterone- 1.4nmol/L (range is 2.3-4.1)


    TSH 2.24

    LDL cholesterol 1.80 (below average)

    CBC, liver function, kidney function all good. Anything else not posted was normal.

    So, he said something about a tumor in my pituitary. Someone on another board said that the ratio between my FSH/LH should be 1:1 and not 2:1. But my testosterone and estrogen are low.

    Is this something that can be fixed?

    Help! I also have to get a lump on my groin biopsied since it suddenly changed and made my doctor very nervous.
     
  2. CanadianMaple

    CanadianMaple Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anyone? I'm freaking out. It will be weeks/months before I get into the specialist.
     
  3. detlic

    detlic Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    That ratio of LH/FSH looks like PCOS. So, low carb diet, exercise, and ask your doctor for metformin.
     
  4. CanadianMaple

    CanadianMaple Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think it will be a few months before I get to see the specialist. I'm not overweight at all, but I suppose I could always stand to loose 5 lbs.

    Can it be PCOS with average weight, and low estrogen/testosterone?
     
  5. detlic

    detlic Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes it could be PCOS without overweight. It is usually high testosterone, low progesterone and estrogen dominance (pretty high estrogen). Ask for appointment with RE (reproductive endocrinologist), and in the mean time, low carb, high protein diet, no processed food, fat allowed but from natural sources, not processed. Exercise three times a week, best way is fast, brisk walk, 20 minutes a day(without friends, kids, husband, dog, just yourself). Good luck!!!
    P.S. I am also thin PCOS with no ovulations but regular cycle. Metformin helped me conceive. Now I am overweight and again on metformin in TTC#2
     
  6. detlic

    detlic Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    P.S. Prolactin is also too high. Try to eliminate stress, prolactin is stress hormone. Your testosterone looks like normal, toward low, but next time you do lab work, you should check all testosterone (free, total, and this one you have measured, these are different types of testosterone). I also have normal testosterone, but free and total are too high.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice