Come on ladies! TTC#2

Discussion in 'TTC Buddies' started by Hope16, Jan 12, 2018.

  1. Hope16

    Hope16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    0
    The nurse called....

    my hcg went from 17 to 42 however my progesterone is a 2. That is terrible and most likely an indicator this pregnancy is either ectopic or implanted abnormally in the uterus.

    The doctor wants me in Friday morning for more bloodwork to see if my hcg doubles again or starts to drop. If they don't double we have to determine whether we do a D&C (if it is in my uterus) or that methotrexate shot to clear it out of my tube.

    The nurse didn't seem to think this will turn out to be a healthy pregnancy at all. I have the worst fertility luck. Only positive is I'm not bleeding anymore.
     
  2. tankel

    tankel Super Mama

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9,007
    Likes Received:
    62
    Sorry, Hope16. :hugs:
     
  3. Hope16

    Hope16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    0
    I went in this morning for ANOTHER round of blood work. The doctor or nurse should call me anytime later this afternoon to tell me the results and what the best course of action should be.

    Good news is I stopped bleeding. I bled from Sunday - Wednesday evening.
    No cramps, no pain. Just the normal tired and lightheaded feeling.

    Best case scenario would be my progesterone jumps up and my HCG numbers finally reach in the 100s. (they went from 5.75, 17, 42)

    Worst case would be if my numbers stop climbing then we have to figure out where it may have implanted and what procedure is required to remove the poorly implanted embryo.

    Fingers crossed for good news!
     
  4. tankel

    tankel Super Mama

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9,007
    Likes Received:
    62
    You are in my thoughts.
     
  5. Hope16

    Hope16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got the call from the nurse...she said my pregnancy is progressing! But I am still on ectopic watch.

    my HCG went from 42 to 133.5!
    my progesterone went from 2 to 8!

    I go back for more bloodwork Monday to see if my number continues to double and if my progesterone rises. I was instructed to keep taking my progesterone supplements.

    If everything goes well Monday, I might be able to have an ultrasound Friday. Then we can rule out if it's ectopic or in my uterus.
     
  6. tankel

    tankel Super Mama

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9,007
    Likes Received:
    62
    What wonderful news. Hope the great news continues.
     
  7. Stacip

    Stacip Long-Term TTC #2

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got my first ever positive OPK this morning.

    And of course, I have a terrible yeast infection. Thinking of just doing the old turkey baster method hahaha. Sex is out of the question, that’s for sure...

    Bad timing.
     
  8. Hope16

    Hope16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awe Stacip I am happy you finally got a positive OPK but that stinks about the YI.
    I had a friend who was having trouble getting pregnant. Although I don't advise this, she had her husband masterbate in a cup and she injected it up her vagina with a syringe. It resulted in a healthy baby boy. Crazy right?
     
  9. Stacip

    Stacip Long-Term TTC #2

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seriously considering trying something like that haha.
    I have had a feeling this cycle is not going to be successful anyway (probably because it’s my first month of trying), so I suppose it’s not a huge disappointment.
     
  10. Mrnmrsm

    Mrnmrsm TTC#2

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wohoo hubbys finally home i’m back in the game 👏🏻👏🏻 AF came a day early and a really light one this month so wondering if I actually did O last cycle or it was the remains of the chemical...
    Cervix is nice and high and starting to soften 👏🏻
     
  11. Hope16

    Hope16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mrnmrsm, that's great news! I hope this is your month! and what could be better timing than having Valentine's Day approaching.
     
  12. Hope16

    Hope16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey ladies ... thanks to anyone who still might be following along. I went in for blood work and an ultrasound today. The doctor said there was nothing in my uterus and my lining was a 2. So no need for a D&C. However there was a mass inside my right fallopian tube. It could be a blood clot left over from the bleed I had two weeks ago. The only way to tell if this mass is still an embryo is to see what my beta levels are doing. Last Monday they stalled out at 165. Today they came back at 90 which is a good sign it's potentially resolving itself.

    I had a choice- either come back today and get the methotrexate shot to abort whatever might be lingering. Then I can't conceive for 3 months in order to avoid birth defects. Or come back sunday for bloodwork and ultrasound. They want to see if my numbers drop significantly again and to measure the mass. If it's shrinking or dissolved completely that's a good sign it's resolving on its own and not a risk of rupture.

    I chose to wait until Sunday. I am so scared of needles and I really think it might be resolving on its own. Plus I don't want to inject myself with a chemotherapy drug that can cause birth defects. All of that scares me.

    Do you think I've made the right choice?
     
  13. tankel

    tankel Super Mama

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9,007
    Likes Received:
    62
    I for sure think you made the right choice. Worse come to worse, you can always get the shot after Sunday, right?
     
  14. Hope16

    Hope16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, if the mass gets larger or if my hcg doesn't continue to drop naturally I will have to get the shot. I think with such low beta numbers, I am safe to wait another 2 days.
     
  15. Mrnmrsm

    Mrnmrsm TTC#2

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    1
    I’m not too fussed if it’s not as we’re ntnp for now :) i’m Due to ovulate between 13th & 16th so could well be a valentines baby!
     
  16. Hope16

    Hope16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    0
    My numbers jumped from 90 to 190 so I was advised yesterday that I need to come in for the shot. They took my height, weight, temperature and blood pressure. I go back at noon and we will discuss the hcg levels and I will get the shot.

    I woke up this morning and was bleeding again. I have tension on my left side which is weird because the ectopic mass is on my right side. I am a ball of emotions. Angry, sad, overwhelmed, scared. My husband just doesn't understand because it's not happening to him. He gets to be a spectator from the sidelines and I am the one that has to get poked for blood draws and get pumped with hormones. Now I have to get another big needle full of a chemotherapy drug that can cause birth defects. Plus I hate the idea of waiting another 3 months to try again. I am going to be 36 years old this August so a part of me feels like I'm racing the clock. It just seems so unfair.
     
  17. tankel

    tankel Super Mama

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9,007
    Likes Received:
    62
    Sorry, hope.
     
  18. Hope16

    Hope16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    0
    the shot wasn't too bad. they had to break the dose down into two needles, so I got one in each butt cheek. I iced my butt beforehand so I didn't feel a thing. I had a mini anxiety attack in the waiting room. my nerves are shot from so much worry. I'm glad this is almost all behind me. I have to go Friday for blood work to check my hcg level. today it was 130. hopefully by Friday it's cut by half.

    I will update as I go along. thank you for all the well wishes. I appreciate the support.
     
  19. tankel

    tankel Super Mama

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9,007
    Likes Received:
    62
    Glad it wasn't too bad on you.
     
  20. deeee

    deeee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Hope! I just read your story and I think 3 months have passed! how are you doing? are you going to try again?

    i've been ttc #2 for 3 yrs and no luck... so i get the racing the clock part.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice