Miscarriage number 5...im falling apart

Discussion in 'Miscarriage Support' started by Angels4, Oct 1, 2013.

  1. Angels4

    Angels4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    After my fourth miscarriage at the start of the year, we decided to take a break.

    Fast forward to now and im having my 5th.

    I fell pregnant by accident...and was over the moon.

    Had my hcg and progesterone measured and prog was around 38 then dropped to 34.

    They gave me pessaries and at 6 weeks I had a scan. All they could see was an empty sac.

    One week later (2 days ago) I started to miscarry and my scan showed today that I passed the sac.

    Im falling apart. The doc told me that the baby may not have developed at all and thats why only the sac was present, but im mourning the baby that never survived.

    Im losing all hope. Have no idea what to do. Have no idea if im ever going to have a baby of my own to hold.

    Every cramp is an agonizing reminder of what we are going through. My dreams are full of my angels and that gives me comfort knowing I will one day meet them.

    please help me...
     
  2. Nina83

    Nina83 Cherry Garcia

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm so sorry for your loss <3
    Don't loose hope- I believe our babies who didn't make it are waiting for the perfect body to arrive in. You'll meet them and be able to hold and love them. You'll be a wonderful mother. They're waiting to meet us as much as much as we want to meet them, if not even more.
    I wish I could give you a big hug ((hugs))
     
  3. Topanga053

    Topanga053 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm so sorry for your losses. I just wanted to quickly say that one of my friends had five miscarriages and is currently 32 weeks pregnant with a very healthy baby boy. The sixth time was a charm for her! I hope the same is true for you, and soon!
     
  4. SweetPotatoPi

    SweetPotatoPi Love & Happiness...

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm so very sorry for your losses Angels. I wish there was something that any of us could do or say to make it better :( .
     
  5. FloatingKiss

    FloatingKiss 3 angels xxx

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ohhh Angels4 - I could cry reading your message. I am so so so utterly sorry for your losses.

    I really don't know what to say other than to send you zillions of hugs, kisses and massive squeezes and please know that we are all here for you.

    Don't give up hope lovely, stay strong... your dream will come true - it will for all of us that have been through this and yearn for our own little bundles of joy.... we have to believe this and believe in ourselves.

    Please feel free to PM if you ever want to chat.

    I so hope you are okay and my thoughts and support are there for you.

    Floatingkiss xxx
     
  6. Angels4

    Angels4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thankyou so much for your kind kind posts.

    It is very comforting reading your posts and words cannot describe how much I appreciate them.

    I do pray that one day we will hold our little ones in our arms...until then I will need to believe that it will happen one day.

    Thanks again xx
     
  7. renea&paul

    renea&paul Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sorry for your loss. I have had 10 miscarriages with 2 ectopics. I found out that I have high nk cells that attack the pregnancy. Have you done immune testing.
     
  8. Angels4

    Angels4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh my gosh! Im so sorry to hear that :(

    I have an appointment with my doc in 4 weeks and we will discuss the NK cells.

    Can you explain to me what it involved to test and what they so to treat it? Has it helped you?

    Once again, im so sorry. It is by far the hardest thing to have to go through!

    Hugs to you xx
     
  9. renea&paul

    renea&paul Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you in the United states. Here they just do a blood test, there are only a few doctors that do immune testing.
     
  10. honeybunch2k7

    honeybunch2k7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im very sorry for your losses. I cant imagine how much you must be hurting. :cry:
     
  11. EarthMama

    EarthMama Mom of 2 & pregnant!

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,883
    Likes Received:
    1
    The pain you feel must be immense. :( I'm so so sorry!

    I wanted to offer something that might help you. Have you had your doctor do a full comprehensive blood screening of all your vitamin and nutritional levels? I am low in several minerals and that's why I've had miscarriages this year (I'm pretty sure). Have you heard of the paleo diet? It's eating nothing but fruit, veggies, nuts, seeds, eggs, meat and fish, organic if possible. A lot of women say it has helped them maintain a pregnancy. I am giving it a try myself to see if it helps me and I thought I would just pass the idea along to you too.

    I really hope you get your rainbow baby soon. <3
     
  12. Angels4

    Angels4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0

    Im in Australia and its the same here. My doc mentioned that there are not many people who test for this, but I guess il find out in a few more weeks!

    Thanks again...i didn't realise it was a blood test!
     
  13. Angels4

    Angels4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! I have had a screening on vit d, folate, iodine and vit b. All my levels came up ok except iodine which was a bit low.

    They thought that it might be due to a sluggish thyroid and so they are checking that at the moment.

    Thanks for the info on the diet. My naturopath has told me to limit my fish intake due to high mercury levels so it may not work for me!

    In saying that, I do eat an organic diet, so I suppose I half follow it hehe.

    Best wishes
     
  14. dairymomma

    dairymomma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    7,586
    Likes Received:
    172
    Just wanted to pop in and say I'm so sorry for your loss. I've had several miscarriages myself and I know exactly how you feel. All I can say is don't give up all hope. I, too, have been delving into the natural remedy realm and it's there that I'm FINALLY finding answers. Having had 2 rainbow children in between my numerous losses has given me the strength and hope to continue ttc. So hang in there and hopefully you get some answers at your next appt! Good luck! :hugs:
     
  15. Angels4

    Angels4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thanks dairymomma...would you mind telling me if you have had any tests done and if so, what kind?

    My naturopath has been great in sending me for tests that my doctor wouldnt as they werent 'routine' and in them, we have found certain issues too.

    Thanks for the good luck...i really feel like I need some xx
     
  16. dairymomma

    dairymomma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    7,586
    Likes Received:
    172
    I've had several of the 'usual' tests done-thyroid function, FSH, clotting problems, progesterone (during pregnancy only), and even an insulin test of some sort. (can't really remember on that last one.) My specialist is convinced my problems stem from low progesterone levels alone and has said the only other thing he'd recommend is doing a hysteroscopy to check the lining and shape of my uterus, look for scarring, and see if there's a septum somewhere. But based on the fact that I have gone to term twice with only progesterone supplements and baby aspirin, he doesn't really think there's anything else I need to worry about. However, I had the clotting disorder testing done because I've had a history of subchorionic hematomas with DD and up to 3 of my miscarriages. All of the labwork I've had done comes back normal except the progesterone, which is always low. My naturopath however recently found I have mycoplasma (a tick borne infection) and which can cause miscarriage, clotting problems, and all kinds of other stuff we are only just learning about. But every time we talk and he tests me for something else, another piece of the puzzle seems to click into place. He was the one to find out I am low in iodine, zinc, vitamin B, and vitamin D. I'm going to ask about testing my Vit A levels now too.
     
  17. Angels4

    Angels4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, thanks so much for your informative response!

    I had the usual too:
    Thyroid: normal according to doc, but sluggish according to naturopath
    Progesterone: low at 21 days & during pregnancy (but they told me a low level at the beginning of preg can indicate the pregnancy wasnt viable from the start)
    Blood clotting: normal, but they give me baby aspirin anway
    3D internal scan: showed slight PCOS
    Iodine: low
    Vit d: low
    Folate and B12: normal
    Celiac disease: negative
    Diabetic screening: normal
    Chromosomal: normal

    My husband has low morphology and motility, but after taking supplemenys, his results improved dramatically, but im still curious if this could be an issue.

    Next step is to see about NK Cells also.

    Hopefully it works out!!

    Thanks again! Xx
     
  18. dairymomma

    dairymomma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    7,586
    Likes Received:
    172
    *Sigh* so much testing, right and so few answers...Blah...Sometimes I wonder how much more poking and prodding I can take. I wish I could just go to a doctor, have them feel my forehead, and tell me, "Well, this is what's wrong, this is what'll fix it, and 9 months later, you'll have a baby."

    If only it really were that easy, right? :haha:
     
  19. Angels4

    Angels4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ahh if only it was so simple...how happy we would be!

    I know, I feel like all I do each week is have blood tests...

    Sucks that its so easy for some...and some a nightmare for others...

    Thanks heaps for your posts. I find them very helpful :)
     
  20. dairymomma

    dairymomma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    7,586
    Likes Received:
    172
    You are welcome. I'm just doing what I wish I had when I was going thru my m/c and it's therapeutic to talk about them. I can't do that with my family so I do it on BnB.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice