recurrent mc question

Discussion in 'TTC After A Loss' started by susan36, Jan 24, 2011.

  1. susan36

    susan36 team :blue: after 4 mc

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi ladies ive got my first app for rc mc on 31st of march , does anyone know what happens at first app it says on letter to go to scan dep at maternity im booked in for my app at wishaw general . any one give me any ideas what to expect , thanks :flower:
     
  2. babysimpson

    babysimpson Trying to conceive #1

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    What happened with me was I got a scan to confirm that the pregnancy had failed then they took a sample vial of blood from OH. I was then booked in 6 weeks later (had to make sure the hcg levels were back to where they should be). They took 4 vials of blood. Then another 6 weeks later they took 3 vials of blood.

    The sample from OH and a sample from 1st set of vials from me were to test for chromosome abnormalities. The other 3 vials from the 1st appt were to check for problems in my bloodwork e.g. lupus, clotting etc. The vials from the 2nd appt were also for the same tests. They compare them all to get a more accurate reading.
     
  3. susan36

    susan36 team :blue: after 4 mc

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks , i had my scan on 10th of jan to make sure i had passed everything , so will it just be bloods in march?
     
  4. mandy1971

    mandy1971 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I am attending monklands for the same thing. I have bad bloods taken for sticky blood syndrome, karotyping(genetics for me and oh) I hav some issues with my thyroid though and recently started medication for the same,hoping that this may be the problem.GL with your appt. X
     
  5. susan36

    susan36 team :blue: after 4 mc

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks mandy , i was under dr conway at monklands , and he fount i had high tsh but i was never treated , but i was thinking the same cld be my thyroid , going to mention it to the consultant i see at wishy gen ,
     
  6. mandy1971

    mandy1971 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Susan,
    I am under dr Jain at monklands acu.Having iui for first time in a few weeks time. I'm hoping my tsh is down enough before I start the treatment, I am very anxious that they dont come down in time and that I m/c again.
    There is definately a link with high tsh and miscarriage. In fact there is a study that will be starting in June this year to try and prove this link. They are looking to recruit women who have a pre thyroid condition and thyroid antibodies( anti tpo antibodies), whom are not currently on thyroxine tablets as the thyroid hormone that the body is producing with these ladies is within the normal level but at the lower end of the scale. The aim is to start the participants on a low dose of thyroxine.
    Smaller studies that have been done in the past demonstrate a link, this study which is over a 4 year period will be conducted throughout the uk, its a fertility specialist in Birmingham who is the chief investigator. Lots of doctors are not aware of the link but this study aims to demonstrate there is, with a large study group and I would imagine that it may become standard treatment for women who have high levels of thyroid antibodies.
    I hope this is helpful to you and I would suggest going to see your gp about it even before your fertility specialist appointment in March,as it could take a few months to bring your tsh down to between 1-2, which some specialists feel is the desired range to sustain a healthy pregnancy.
    If you want I can send you some links for you to print out and take to your gp.
    Mandy xxxx
     
  7. susan36

    susan36 team :blue: after 4 mc

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks mandy id love the links ty , my tsh was 6.7 but normal t3t4 , so they never treated , do you know how to get on the trial ? think i will speak to my gp and see if they will do something, thanks :flower:
     
  8. mandy1971

    mandy1971 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thyroid*AntiBodies and*LEvoThyroxine (TABLET) British Thyroid Foundation.mht
     
  9. mandy1971

    mandy1971 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thyroid Antibodies
    What it means to have thyroid antibodies, and whether this calls for treatment
    By Mary Shomon, About.com Guide
    Updated December 15, 2003
     
  10. mandy1971

    mandy1971 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. mandy1971

    mandy1971 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. susan36

    susan36 team :blue: after 4 mc

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks mandy those links were very helpfull , :thumbup:
     
  13. TTC Again

    TTC Again Teensy bit pregnant again

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just adding my experience...I had my third recurrent M/C 12/31/10. Went to an RE on 1/21/11 and they drew blood from my and DH. Also did a semen analysis on DH. Once I have a real AF they want me back in for more blood and an ultrasound during AF. Then somewhere between CD5-10 they want me to have a procedure done where they inject dye into your uterus and scan to see if there is any scar tissue or other abnormalities. They think that maybe after my son was born and there was a difficult delivery of the placenta that I developed a lot of scar tissue inside of my uterus, preventing propper implantation - thereby causing the 3 miscarriages in 2010.

    Anyhow, hope your appointment goes well and you get some answers and a sticky BFP soon!
     
  14. susan36

    susan36 team :blue: after 4 mc

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks , i was supoose to go for lap and dye they were getting done together thro the fs , in 2009 but i never went chickened out , as the fs think my 2 c-sections has caused scarring, thanks for all the replies and hope we all get sticky beans soon :flower:
     
  15. TTC Again

    TTC Again Teensy bit pregnant again

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you think you will go for the testing now? I feel like it can't hurt and any answers I can get will be a good thing. To me the worst thing is being told "it's just bad luck." Knowing why would possibly lead to a course of action. I have a hard time dealing with uncertainty.
     
  16. susan36

    susan36 team :blue: after 4 mc

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah ill deffo go in fot the testing now , couldnt get pregnant for 3 years now that i have been preg twice in 5 months but they could not stick , my gp said that to me it could just be bad luck! and my next pregnancy could go healthy , but how much bad luck can one person have lol dont have my app till march 31st ages away , so im ntnp just now , to i get some answers , im sorry for you losses also ,
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice