Frustratingly Long cycles - 57 days last cycle

Discussion in 'Trying To Conceive' started by DragonBaby, Jun 2, 2011.

  1. DragonBaby

    DragonBaby Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi ladies,

    I have been TTC since October 2010. I went off the pill[Yasmin] in Aug 2010. I have been having anovulatory cycles and had induced periods until March 2011. Then I started temping. My last cycle lasted for 57 days, I suppose I ovulated around CD 44, had temp shift, ovulation twinges in the right side. But for some reason, fertility friend does not detect the ovulation. My chart is at "https://www.fertilityfriend.com/home/353c11". Please take a look at the chart dated 9th March. I had not been adding BD, CM data and also do not use OPK sticks.

    I am charting BD, CM data in the current cycle.

    It is frustrating to have such long cycles. My plan was to try naturally until June 2011 and if nothing happened until then, would seek doc's help. Well, June is already here! I will probably consult with the doc after this cycle is over. I am on CD29 today. How I wished to get pregnant naturally! Ranting...

    Anyone else going through similar cycle patterns?
     
  2. honey08

    honey08 mum2two boys/2mc

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    28,328
    Likes Received:
    1
    i dont but dint wana r&r hope u can get help if needed x
     
  3. Stinas

    Stinas Twin Mommy!

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,838
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have long and irregular cycles as well but have never been on bc. Last cycle I o at cd28 And my cycle ended cd 53! It's very frustrating but I really believe stress plays a large part in it.
    I do suggest using opks. It does help get an idea as to where you are at during your cycle.
    Good luck! Fx to you!
     
  4. Bee70

    Bee70 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    0
    ever since my AF came back a few months ago my cycles have been around the 50 day mark. it is definately very frustrating when you don't know when you are going to ovulate and when AF comes, it feels like such a waste of 2 months :(
     
  5. court.

    court. Trying to stay positive

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is very frusterating :( If only it could be as simple as a 28 day cycle. I am currently on day 83 of my cycle and have no signs except sore boobs that my period is coming. I either want my BFP or period to come.
     
  6. readyformore

    readyformore Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you had your thyroid checked?
    I was 60 day cycles after coming off of bcp. I went to the doc quickly and they found that I had hypothyroidism. My weird cycles weren't from the pill, it was from my thyroid.
    I started meds and was regular with my next cycle.
     
  7. mummy.wannabe

    mummy.wannabe Going through IVF

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3,257
    Likes Received:
    1
    i came off the pill october 2009 and had wacky cycles since then, lasting from 50 odd to 90 odd days was the longest.
    last month i tried taking AGNUS CASTUS and my 1st cycle went down too 44 days which is the shortest id had in a long time, i am currently on my second cycle taking it and hoping it will help more.
    iv just picked up some paperwork from doctors to go to the gyno to see if there is any reason why i havent fallen pregnant yet x
     
  8. DragonBaby

    DragonBaby Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey all,

    Thanks for your all your replies! It comforts to know there are other with the same issue. Hope we will all get our good news soon!

    Yep, I had my thyroid checked. I had a very mild case of hypothyroidism, but the endocrinologist assured the hypo was so mild that it does not require treatment nor would it affect my fertility. Anyway, I am due for follow-up blood work to check my thyroid this month.

    About using OPK, in the place where I live, I haven't found a place that sells cheap OPK sticks. In the pharmacies I find only the expensive ones that cost around S$40-50 for 5 sticks. Found this too expensive..

    I see that some of you are mums, when you conceived previously you had the long cycles too?
     
  9. readyformore

    readyformore Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm. What was your TSH? It should be between 1-4, but 1-2 is best while ttc.
    I'd be concerned with even 'mild' hypothyroidism. I find that my cycles might be normal, but my TSH has to be PERFECT for me to conceive.
    If things don't resolve soon, or you don't conceive soon, I'd see another endo or you could just be wasting time.:hugs:
     
  10. littleone2010

    littleone2010 Mum of two girls

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7,376
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have long cycles, (sometimes I may get a 28 day day one sometimes ages!) last one was about 8 weeks I THINK, awful.

    I have a one year old and conceived with pcos AND while on the pill, it was certainly a shock when I tested and found I was pregnant!! So it really can happen, I just hope I can be as lucky again.

    Lots of luck to you hun xx
     
  11. DragonBaby

    DragonBaby Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi readyformore,

    Thanks for your reply.
    My TSH was 3.42 mIU/L in March. My follow-up is coming Friday. I shall update how it goes. And my gyn appointment is also coming soon, hopefully there will be some way to make me ovulate regularly.
     
  12. readyformore

    readyformore Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh good that you're following up soon.
    FYI, my level was 3.67, and I had my dose increased.

    Good luck.
     
  13. DragonBaby

    DragonBaby Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    My blood work last Friday showed an elevated TSH 6.15 :nope: The doc put me on a 25ug thyroxine supplements.

    Also he suspects PCOS, my testosterone level was 2, within normal range(0-2) but on the higher side. So he has also prescribed Metformin 250mg twice a day. But my trans vaginal ultrasound showed no cysts and the ovaries appeared normal though.

    Fingers crossed, hoping these meds will help :blue:
     
  14. readyformore

    readyformore Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good thing you started meds. 6.15 is too high for conception and carrying a sticky baby. Try to get it under 2. My next draw is in a few weeks, but I'm not terribly hopeful it will be better yet. Can't get in to see the specialist until the end of July *sigh*
     
  15. kelz86

    kelz86 mum of 1 and 1 on way

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi me n oh have been tryin ttc since sep 10 when i came off pill , cycles were slowly gettin longer each month neva was gettin a + opk then i mist af for two n a half months broke out majorly in spots all over my bak arms face soso had bloods n scan dne ive now been told ive got pcos bein sent to a gyno and doc said prob bein put on metroformin
     
  16. Babee_Bugs

    Babee_Bugs #4 Due in October!

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    a lady in my health food store reccomended that i take Evening Primrose Oil and Agnus Castus to help with concieving, there are also good to regulate and maintain balance :).... Mebies try this and see if it can help to reduce those days down abit :) x
     
  17. ceejie

    ceejie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have very long anovulatory cycles. My cycles are generally 90 - 270 days. I usually get a max of 2 periods a year, and when I get them I can bleed for weeks.

    My OBGYN started inducing my period with 14 days of Prometrium every 60 days. So right now my cycles are about 76-80 days (60 days, plus 14 days meds, then 2-5 days before AF arrives). In the past year I have only had one period that was not induced.

    I also am diagnosed with PCOS, though my hormone levels are normal at the moment (they fluctuate quite a bit). I take Metformin (500mg 3x a day).

    I was concerned that with the induced periods I wouldn't ovulated. BUT, on my 2nd cycle of Metformin I ovulated & conceived. Unfortunately it wasn't a sticky, as devastating as it was, I'm glad to know that it is possible for me to conceive.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice