Iron levels

Discussion in 'Pregnancy - Third Trimester' started by helenas81, Nov 15, 2011.

  1. helenas81

    helenas81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone know what the normal is? I'm on iron tablets as mine is low, doc said today my levels are between 10.2 and 10.6, but didn't say what it should be
     
  2. shortie1990

    shortie1990 Mummy to two under 2 :)

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's very low, think its supposed to be 10/50?
     
  3. Irishmammy

    Irishmammy Mum of 2 soon to be 3

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh I do I have a print out of my last bloods and the normal
    Levels are at the side.
    Serrum ferritin which is iron is between 12-323u
    And haemoglobin is between 11.6-15.6u
     
  4. Fairyclaire13

    Fairyclaire13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    My doctor said he wants them over 10.5 so you're only just low. They are probably giving you iron to keep you there so you don't go lower. Mine was 10.1 and that's what my doctor said to me. He told me to take iron tablets until I deliver. I guess I need to ask the hospital if I still need them after that?!
     
  5. ashley_gee89

    ashley_gee89 Mummy of 3.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got this from here: https://www.pregnancy-bliss.co.uk/irondeficiency.html

    Its normal range is around 12-16 g/dl. In pregnancy, many experts agree that the normal range can and should be extended to be 11-16 g/dl. When the level of this component falls below 11 g/dl, that is anaemia.
     
  6. XxCalxX

    XxCalxX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine is 10.6, and my mw said if it was 10.5 or lower i would be classed as anaemic.. she didnt reccomend any tablets,just to eat more iron rich foods to get my levels up.
     
  7. rani007

    rani007 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    hiya mine is at 9.3 so I am on iron tablets the midwife took some more blood and told me if my levels fall anymore I will have to have iron infusion she told me the cut off for extremely low is 9 x
     
  8. lynnikins

    lynnikins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,029
    Likes Received:
    0
    mines 10.6 and ive been put onto iron supplements to stop it dropping any lower they like it above 11
     
  9. fallenangel78

    fallenangel78 Mum to a little monkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine was 10.2 and I've been on iron tablets for about a week and a half now. Got another blood test tomorrow to see if my levels have improved. Just hoping they haven't dropped any more as the cut off for using the birthing suite as opposed to the delivery suite at my hospital is 10!
     
  10. Nickyb90

    Nickyb90 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine is 9.4 but want to have my baby at a midwife led unit an its got to be above 10.5. Iv got 10+ weeks left- sounds like a long time but had this problem with last two pregnancies to get iron back up. Im on 3 iron tablets a day, drinking spatone an orange juice an might go an buy some guiness as extra measures lol. At least ur doc being on cautious sidex
     
  11. Eternal

    Eternal Three boys!

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10,041
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd say you were mildly anemic, mine are never 10 LOL. So far they are just 9 and that's after three iron infusions and tablets three times a day.

    Mine have been as low as 6 though. Just keep taking them hun, you don't want them to drop.
     
  12. ProudMum

    ProudMum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mines 15.4 with ferritin serum at 33... I was 7/8 in my last pregnancy so 10.2 isnt very low at all.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice